BIO · XBRL financial data
Bio-Rad Laboratories financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 632 | 681* | 611 | 638 | 650 | 667* | 585 | 652 | 653 | 693* | 592 | 651 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 296 | 315* | 285 | 283 | 294 | 326* | 279 | 306 | 310 | 348* | 283 | 305 |
| Gross profit | 336 | 366 | 326 | 355 | 356 | 342 | 306 | 345 | 343 | 345* | 309 | 346 |
| Research and development | 44 | 64* | 66 | 59 | 91 | 80* | 74 | 61 | 71 | 70* | 63 | 61 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 201 | 207* | 215 | 195 | 200 | 204* | 209 | 208 | 207 | 221* | 212 | 212 |
| Operating income (loss) | 91 | 95* | 45 | 101 | 64 | 58* | 24 | 77 | 65 | (119)* | 34 | 73 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 12* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12* | 12 | 13 | 12 | 12* | 12 | 12 |
| Other income (expense) | 20 | 19* | 35 | 18 | 18 | 20* | 37 | 16 | 8 | 29* | 24 | 23 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 31 | 79* | 107 | (621) | 208 | (193)* | 19 | 96 | (89) | 209* | (163) | 171 |
| Net income (loss) | 106 | 350 | 384 | (2,165) | 653 | (716) | 64 | 318 | (342) | 720* | (527) | 371 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.65 | 12.15 | 13.46 | (76.26) | 23.37 | (25.57) | 2.29 | 11.67 | (12.70) | 26.69* | (19.55) | 13.89 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.64 | 12.14 | 13.45 | (76.26) | 23.34 | (25.57) | 2.29 | 11.67 | (12.70) | 26.64* | (19.55) | 13.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 29 | 29* | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 29 | 29* | 29 | 28 | 28 | 28* | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27* | 27 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BIO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 106 | 350 | 384 | (2,165) | 653 | (716) | 64 | 318 | (342) | 720* | (527) | 371 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 16* | 15 | 15* | 16* | 16* | 15 | 12* | 15* | 16* | 15 | 15* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 98* | 81* | 70 | 98* | 164* | 124* | 130 | 117* | 121* | 165* | 108 | 99* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 44* | 42* | 40 | 42* | 40* | 43* | 34 | 46* | 32* | 46* | 30 | 32* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10)* | 72* | (43) | (31)* | (56)* | (31)* | 3 | (115)* | (43)* | (34)* | (93) | (67)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (5) | — | 6 | 5* | 5* | — | 4 | 4* | 3* | — | 3 | 4* |
| Share repurchases | 21* | 200* | 5 | 101* | 98* | 0* | 102 | 140* | 53* | 0* | 48 | 32* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (27)* | (201)* | 0 | (97)* | (96)* | (26)* | (98) | (136)* | (53)* | 3* | (44) | (28)* |
| Net change in cash | 68* | (54)* | 29 | (26)* | 4* | 78* | 33 | (151)* | 27* | 134* | (23) | 10* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3826 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3826 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bio-Rad Laboratories | 517 | 651 | 99* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Itron | 840 | 599 | 102* | 43.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revvity | 1,023 | 730 | 192* | 111.6M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Ralliant | 271 | 568 | 106* | 110.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Vontier | 266 | 757 | 116* | 135.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Bruker | 185 | 839 | (77)* | 152.4M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trimble | 214 | 972 | 240* | 233.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding | 553 | 1,004 | 225* | 145.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mettler Toledo International | 51 | 1,027 | 310* | 20.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.