BIO · XBRL financial data
Bio-Rad Laboratories financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,546 | 2,923 | 2,802 | 2,671 | 2,567 | 2,583 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,108 | 1,282 | 1,235 | 1,244 | 1,188 | 1,243 |
| Gross profit | 1,438 | 1,641 | 1,567 | 1,427 | 1,379 | 1,340 |
| Research and development | 227 | 272 | 257 | 247 | 296 | 276 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 800 | 880 | 828 | 842 | 814 | 844 |
| Operating income (loss) | 411 | 489 | 483 | 338 | 269 | 47 |
| Interest expense | 22 | 2 | 38 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| Other income (expense) | 24 | 27 | 45 | 106 | 90 | 90 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,101 | 1,192 | (1,077) | (213) | (498) | 236 |
| Net income (loss) | 3,806 | 4,246 | (3,628) | (637) | (1,844) | 760 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 127.86 | 142.33 | (121.79) | (21.82) | (65.36) | 27.87 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 126.20 | 140.56 | (121.79) | (21.82) | (65.36) | 27.85 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 27 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 662 | 471 | 434 | 404 | 488 | 530 |
| Short-term investments | 329 | 399 | 1,356 | 1,203 | 1,176 | 1,011 |
| Accounts receivable | 419 | 424 | 495 | 489 | 453 | 461 |
| Inventory | 622 | 572 | 719 | 781 | 760 | 741 |
| Total current assets | 2,140 | 1,989 | 3,158 | 3,048 | 3,030 | 2,906 |
| Property and equipment, net | 491 | 491 | 499 | 529 | 528 | 540 |
| Right-of-use asset | 202 | 205 | 181 | 195 | 161 | 170 |
| Goodwill | 292 | 347 | 406 | 414 | 411 | 580 |
| Total assets | 12,973 | 17,776 | 13,502 | 12,299 | 9,364 | 10,577 |
| Accounts payable | 139 | 142 | 135 | 145 | 122 | 129 |
| Total current liabilities | 632 | 681 | 569 | 523 | 468 | 517 |
| Long-term debt | 12 | 11 | 1,198 | 1,199 | 1,200 | 1,202 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 175 | 176 | 154 | 165 | 131 | 146 |
| Total liabilities | 3,093 | 4,109 | 3,886 | 3,558 | 2,795 | 3,123 |
| Retained earnings | 9,268 | 13,507 | 9,898 | 9,261 | 7,416 | 8,176 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,880 | 13,667 | 9,615 | 8,741 | 6,569 | 7,454 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,973 | 17,776 | 13,502 | 12,299 | 9,364 | 10,577 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,806 | 4,246 | (3,628) | (637) | (1,844) | 760 |
| Stock-based compensation | 42 | 51 | 61 | 61 | 62 | 58 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 138 | 134 | 137 | 146 | 152 | 165 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 575 | 657 | 194 | 375 | 455 | 532 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 99 | 121 | 113 | 157 | 166 | 158 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (60) | (784) | (1,208) | 20 | (160) | (190) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 7 | (2) | (3) | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 100 | 50 | 216 | 429 | 204 | 296 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 427 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (523) | (55) | 974 | (426) | (219) | (283) |
| Net change in cash | 4 | (196) | (37) | (30) | 85 | 42 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3826 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3826 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bio-Rad Laboratories | 465 | 656 | 96* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ralliant | 366 | 620 | 111* | 110.9M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Itron | 840 | 599 | 102* | 43.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Revvity | 1,023 | 730 | 192* | 111.6M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Vontier | 266 | 757 | 116* | 135.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Bruker | 185 | 839 | (77)* | 152.4M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trimble | 215 | 967 | 150* | 229.2M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding | 553 | 1,004 | 225* | 145.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mettler Toledo International | 51 | 1,027 | 310* | 20.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
