ST · XBRL financial data
Sensata Technologies Holding financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 992* | 1,007 | 1,036 | 983 | 908* | 911 | 943 | 932 | 918* | 935 | 991 | 1,004 |
| Cost of revenue | 702* | 689 | 724 | 701 | 662* | 639 | 657 | 673 | 652* | 649 | 689 | 672 |
| Research and development | 43* | 45 | 45 | 43 | 36* | 37 | 33 | 33 | 31* | 32 | 32 | 33 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 88* | 88 | 93 | 102 | 108* | 86 | 88 | 86 | 97* | 93 | 91 | 96 |
| Operating income (loss) | (201)* | 145 | 130 | (199) | 74* | 122 | 138 | (123) | 100* | 142 | 165 | 175 |
| Interest income | 8* | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1* | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5* | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest expense | 43* | 38 | 41 | 39 | 38* | 38 | 38 | 38 | 36* | 34 | 33 | 30 |
| Other income (expense) | 3* | (0) | (1) | 0 | 1* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (40)* | 23 | 27 | (220) | 29* | 21 | 45 | 14 | 12* | 28 | 30 | 40 |
| Net income (loss) | (202)* | 76 | 72 | (25) | 6* | 70 | 61 | (163) | 63* | 87 | 102 | 114 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.34)* | 0.51 | 0.48 | (0.17) | 0.04* | 0.47 | 0.41 | (1.12) | 0.43* | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.78 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.35)* | 0.50 | 0.47 | (0.17) | 0.04* | 0.47 | 0.41 | (1.12) | 0.43* | 0.59 | 0.70 | 0.78 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 151* | 150 | 151 | 151 | 150* | 148 | 146 | 146 | 146* | 146 | 146 | 146 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 150* | 151 | 151 | 151 | 150* | 149 | 147 | 146 | 147* | 147 | 147 | 147 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ST's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (202)* | 76 | 72 | (25) | 6* | 70 | 61 | (163) | 63* | 87 | 102 | 114 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 8 | 4* | 15* | 11* | 7 | 5* | 7* | 6* | 7 | 7* | 9* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | 72 | 73 | 78 | 90* | 62 | 55 | 73 | 67* | 50 | 49 | 50 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 105* | 106 | 143* | 131* | 171* | 119 | 141* | 160* | 202* | 123 | 210* | 225* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47)* | (42) | (43)* | 100* | (34)* | (7) | (27)* | (11)* | (51)* | (17) | (19)* | (27)* |
| Share repurchases | 28* | 10 | 0* | 37* | 22* | 101 | 20* | 0* | 0* | 25 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 18* | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18* | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17* | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (447)* | (108) | 473* | (765)* | (42)* | (119) | (42)* | (20)* | (370)* | (45) | (424)* | (50)* |
| Net change in cash | (382)* | (48) | 573* | (527)* | 87* | (6) | 74* | 130* | (218)* | 62 | (232)* | 150* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3823 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3823 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding | 553 | 1,004 | 225* | 145.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bruker | 185 | 839 | (77)* | 152.4M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mirion Technologies | 409 | 278 | 59* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cognex | 303 | 291 | 69* | 168.2M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Vontier | 266 | 757 | 116* | 135.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Itron | 840 | 599 | 102* | 43.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ralliant | 271 | 568 | 106* | 110.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories | 517 | 651 | 99* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MKS | 454 | 1,248 | 243* | 67.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.