ST · XBRL financial data
Sensata Technologies Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,046 | 3,821 | 4,029 | 4,054 | 3,933 | 3,705 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,119 | 2,542 | 2,712 | 2,793 | 2,777 | 2,620 |
| Research and development | 131 | 159 | 189 | 179 | 169 | 134 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 295 | 337 | 371 | 351 | 392 | 356 |
| Operating income (loss) | 338 | 633 | 670 | 182 | 149 | 238 |
| Interest income | — | 3 | 17 | 31 | 16 | 19 |
| Interest expense | — | 183 | 196 | 182 | 156 | 149 |
| Other income (expense) | (4) | 5 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 50 | 86 | 22 | (140) | 92 |
| Net income (loss) | 164 | 364 | 311 | (4) | 128 | 31 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.04 | 2.30 | 2.00 | (0.03) | 0.85 | 0.21 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.04 | 2.28 | 1.99 | (0.03) | 0.85 | 0.21 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 157 | 158 | 155 | 152 | 150 | 147 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 158 | 159 | 156 | 152 | 151 | 147 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,862 | 1,709 | 1,226 | 508 | 594 | 573 |
| Accounts receivable | 577 | 653 | 742 | 744 | 660 | 657 |
| Inventory | 451 | 588 | 645 | 713 | 614 | 618 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 90 | 126 | 162 | 137 | 159 | 146 |
| Total current assets | 2,980 | 3,077 | 2,775 | 2,102 | 2,027 | 1,994 |
| Property and equipment, net | 804 | 821 | 841 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 50 | 44 | 43 | 40 | 38 | 52 |
| Goodwill | 3,111 | 3,502 | 3,911 | 3,543 | 3,384 | 3,158 |
| Total assets | 7,844 | 8,614 | 8,756 | 7,681 | 7,143 | 6,752 |
| Accounts payable | 394 | 459 | 532 | 482 | 362 | 413 |
| Accrued liabilities | 325 | 344 | 347 | 307 | 317 | 343 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 755 | 5 | 255 | 0 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1,495 | 836 | 1,179 | 824 | 711 | 775 |
| Long-term debt | 3,214 | 4,215 | 3,959 | 3,374 | 3,176 | 2,829 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 43 | 36 | 33 | 29 | 45 | 57 |
| Total liabilities | 5,139 | 5,519 | 5,645 | 4,685 | 4,253 | 3,966 |
| Retained earnings | 1,778 | 2,132 | 2,383 | 2,296 | 2,340 | 2,296 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,705 | 3,095 | 3,111 | 2,996 | 2,890 | 2,785 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,844 | 8,614 | 8,756 | 7,681 | 7,143 | 6,752 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 158 | 158 | 152 | 150 | 150 | 146 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 164 | 364 | 311 | (4) | 128 | 31 |
| Stock-based compensation | 19 | 26 | 32 | 30 | 38 | 25 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 255 | 259 | 281 | 307 | 313 | 256 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 560 | 554 | 461 | 457 | 552 | 622 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (182) | (882) | (591) | (165) | (19) | (96) |
| Share repurchases | 35 | 48 | 292 | 88 | 69 | 121 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 51 | 72 | 72 | 70 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 710 | 175 | (353) | (1,017) | (443) | (551) |
| Net change in cash | 1,088 | (153) | (483) | (717) | 86 | (21) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3823 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3823 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding | 553 | 1,004 | 225* | 145.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bruker | 185 | 839 | (77)* | 152.4M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mirion Technologies | 409 | 278 | 59* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cognex | 303 | 291 | 69* | 168.2M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Vontier | 266 | 757 | 116* | 135.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Itron | 840 | 599 | 102* | 43.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ralliant | 271 | 568 | 106* | 110.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories | 517 | 651 | 99* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MKS | 454 | 1,248 | 243* | 67.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.