CGNX · XBRL financial data
Cognex financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 5, 2026 | Jul 5, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 197 | 197* | 211 | 239 | 235 | 230* | 216 | 249 | 277 | 252* | 268 | 291 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 54 | 62* | 69 | 73 | 75 | 72* | 72 | 81 | 90 | 86* | 77 | 85 |
| Gross profit | 143 | 135* | 142 | 167 | 159 | 158* | 144 | 168 | 187 | 166* | 191 | 206 |
| Research and development | 33 | 35* | 37 | 35 | 35 | 33* | 35 | 33 | 35 | 36* | 37 | 32 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 82 | 90* | 91 | 93 | 93 | 94* | 84 | 91 | 94 | 95* | 94 | 88 |
| Operating income (loss) | 31 | 13* | 14 | 38 | 32 | 31* | 26 | 43 | 58 | 35* | 60 | 86 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5* | (2) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 3* | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7* | 4 | 8 | 45 | 11* | 10 | 17 |
| Net income (loss) | 19 | 11* | 12 | 36 | 30 | 28* | 24 | 41 | 18 | 33* | 52 | 73 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.11 | 0.07* | 0.07 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.17* | 0.14 | 0.24 | 0.11 | 0.20* | 0.31 | 0.43 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.11 | 0.07* | 0.07 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.16* | 0.14 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.19* | 0.31 | 0.43 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 172 | 172* | 172 | 172 | 172 | 171* | 169 | 168 | 168 | 167* | 167 | 167 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 173 | 173* | 173 | 173 | 173 | 172* | 170 | 169 | 169 | 169* | 168 | 170 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CGNX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 29, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 30, 2025 | Jun 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Apr 5, 2026 | Jul 5, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 19 | 11* | 12 | 36 | 30 | 28* | 24 | 41 | 18 | 33* | 52 | 73 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41* | 14* | 14 | 28* | 56* | 51* | 41 | 43* | 87* | 75* | 45 | 69* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6* | 7* | 4 | 5* | 4* | 2* | 3 | 2* | 1* | 3* | 3 | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 200* | (179)* | (49) | 35* | (27)* | 2* | 33 | (4)* | 19* | (20)* | 1 | (70)* |
| Share repurchases | 10* | 20* | 9 | 11* | 4* | 43* | 102 | 0* | 24* | 25* | 99 | 6* |
| Dividends paid | 12* | 13* | 13 | 13* | 13* | 14* | 14 | 13* | 13* | 14* | 14 | 14* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (22)* | (33)* | (25) | (22)* | (15)* | (56)* | (118) | (13)* | (38)* | (37)* | (69) | 67* |
| Net change in cash | 218* | (193)* | (64) | 38* | 20* | (11)* | (42) | 36* | 67* | 17* | (26) | 65* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3823 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3823 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cognex | 303 | 291 | 69* | 168.2M | — | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Vontier | 266 | 757 | 116* | 135.2M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Mirion Technologies | 409 | 278 | 59* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Itron | 840 | 599 | 102* | 43.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Onto Innovation | 1,253 | 343 | 62* | 49.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding | 553 | 1,004 | 225* | 145.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bruker | 185 | 839 | (77)* | 152.4M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MKS | 454 | 1,248 | 243* | 67.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Badger Meter | 68 | 236 | 43* | 28.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.