CGNX · XBRL financial data
Cognex financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 811 | 1,037 | 1,006 | 838 | 915 | 994 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 206 | 277 | 284 | 236 | 289 | 329 |
| Gross profit | 605 | 760 | 722 | 601 | 626 | 665 |
| Research and development | 131 | 135 | 141 | 139 | 140 | 139 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 268 | 309 | 312 | 339 | 371 | 364 |
| Operating income (loss) | 171 | 315 | 246 | 131 | 115 | 163 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (1) | (0) | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11 | 39 | 35 | 22 | 25 | 68 |
| Net income (loss) | 176 | 280 | 216 | 113 | 106 | 114 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.02 | 1.59 | 1.24 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.68 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.00 | 1.56 | 1.23 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.68 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 173 | 176 | 173 | 172 | 171 | 168 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 177 | 180 | 175 | 173 | 173 | 169 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 269 | 186 | 181 | 203 | 186 | 263 |
| Marketable securities | 103 | 137 | 219 | 129 | 60 | 74 |
| Accounts receivable | 126 | 130 | 125 | 114 | 143 | 147 |
| Inventory | 61 | 113 | 122 | 162 | 158 | 138 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 37 | 69 | 67 | 68 | 63 | 59 |
| Total current assets | 602 | 640 | 718 | 679 | 613 | 697 |
| Property and equipment, net | 79 | 78 | 80 | 106 | 98 | 86 |
| Right-of-use asset | 23 | 23 | 38 | 75 | 67 | 72 |
| Goodwill | 244 | 242 | 243 | 393 | 385 | 386 |
| Total assets | 1,801 | 2,004 | 1,958 | 2,018 | 1,993 | 2,017 |
| Accounts payable | 16 | 44 | 27 | 21 | 38 | 50 |
| Accrued liabilities | 77 | 92 | 93 | 72 | 72 | 91 |
| Total current liabilities | 132 | 189 | 188 | 152 | 169 | 184 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 18 | 18 | 31 | 69 | 61 | 65 |
| Total liabilities | 539 | 574 | 520 | 513 | 475 | 525 |
| Retained earnings | 488 | 563 | 528 | 513 | 499 | 406 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,262 | 1,430 | 1,438 | 1,505 | 1,518 | 1,492 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,801 | 2,004 | 1,958 | 2,018 | 1,993 | 2,017 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 176 | 174 | 173 | 172 | 170 | 166 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CGNX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 176 | 280 | 216 | 113 | 106 | 114 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 242 | 314 | 243 | 113 | 149 | 246 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 13 | 15 | 20 | 23 | 15 | 9 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 169 | (253) | (4) | 32 | (39) | 28 |
| Share repurchases | 51 | 162 | 204 | 80 | 67 | 151 |
| Dividends paid | 391 | 43 | 46 | 49 | 52 | 55 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (317) | (142) | (240) | (126) | (118) | (207) |
| Net change in cash | 98 | (83) | (5) | 21 | (17) | 77 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3823 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3823 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cognex | 695 | 313 | 106* | 168.4M | — | 10-QOct 4, 2026 |
| Vontier | 258 | 737 | not reported | 132.8M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Onto Innovation | 1,253 | 343 | 62* | 49.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mirion Technologies | 409 | 278 | 59* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Itron | 840 | 599 | 102* | 43.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sensata Technologies Holding | 553 | 1,004 | 225* | 145.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bruker | 185 | 839 | (77)* | 152.4M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MKS | 454 | 1,248 | 243* | 67.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Badger Meter | 68 | 236 | 43* | 28.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
