VMC · XBRL financial data
Vulcan Materials Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,857 | 5,552 | 7,315 | 7,782 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 7,315 | 7,782 | 7,418 | 7,941 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,575 | 4,179 | 5,758 | 5,833 | 5,418 | 5,767 |
| Gross profit | 1,281 | 1,373 | 1,558 | 1,949 | 2,000 | 2,175 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 360 | 418 | 515 | 543 | 531 | 564 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | (34) | (26) | (70) | (43) |
| Operating income (loss) | 896 | 1,011 | 951 | 1,427 | 1,365 | 1,620 |
| Interest expense | 136 | 149 | 169 | 196 | 191 | 240 |
| Other income (expense) | (18) | 11 | 5 | (3) | (22) | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 156 | 200 | 193 | 299 | 251 | 308 |
| Net income (loss) | 584 | 671 | 576 | 933 | 912 | 1,077 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.41 | 5.05 | 4.33 | 7.02 | 6.89 | 8.16 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.39 | 5.02 | 4.31 | 6.98 | 6.85 | 8.11 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 132 | 132 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 133 | 134 | 134 | 134 | 133 | 133 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,197 | 235 | 161 | 931 | 560 | 183 |
| Accounts receivable | 513 | 783 | 846 | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 449 | 521 | 579 | 616 | 682 | 681 |
| Total current assets | 2,277 | 1,697 | 1,902 | 2,525 | 2,266 | 2,568 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4,426 | 5,547 | 6,051 | 6,218 | 8,462 | 8,149 |
| Right-of-use asset | 423 | 691 | 573 | 512 | 526 | 522 |
| Goodwill | 3,172 | 3,697 | 3,690 | 3,532 | 3,788 | 3,781 |
| Total assets | 11,687 | 13,683 | 14,235 | 14,546 | 17,105 | 16,700 |
| Commercial paper | — | — | 1,600 | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 515 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 401 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,048 | 769 | 957 | 798 | 1,239 | 956 |
| Long-term debt | 2,772 | 3,875 | 3,875 | 3,877 | 4,907 | 4,362 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 400 | 643 | 548 | 507 | 521 | 523 |
| Total liabilities | 5,660 | 7,115 | 7,282 | 7,038 | 8,962 | 8,152 |
| Retained earnings | 3,274 | 3,749 | 4,111 | 4,615 | 5,214 | 5,590 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,027 | 6,545 | 6,929 | 7,483 | 8,119 | 8,525 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 11,687 | 13,683 | 14,235 | 14,546 | 17,105 | 16,700 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 133 | 133 | 133 | 132 | 132 | 131 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 584 | 671 | 576 | 933 | 912 | 1,077 |
| Stock-based compensation | 33 | 35 | 41 | 63 | 53 | 63 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 397 | 463 | 588 | 617 | 632 | 749 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,070 | 1,012 | 1,148 | 1,537 | 1,410 | 1,813 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 362 | 451 | 613 | 873 | 604 | 678 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (382) | (1,874) | (1,053) | (164) | (2,815) | (529) |
| Share repurchases | 26 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 69 | 438 |
| Dividends paid | 180 | 196 | 213 | 228 | 244 | 260 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 750 | 1,600 | 550 | 550 | 2,000 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 250 | 1,452 | 558 | 551 | 551 | 401 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 235 | (94) | (175) | (586) | 1,057 | (1,695) |
| Net change in cash | 924 | (957) | (80) | 788 | (348) | (411) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1400 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (1400) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vulcan Materials | 107 | 2,185 | 386* | 128.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Martin Marietta Materials | 140 | 2,369 | 557* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Knife Riveradded: same SIC | 118 | 1,276 | 195* | 56.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hecla Miningadded: same SIC | 692 | 395 | 203* | 671.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Centrus Energyadded: same SIC | 1,869 | 176 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energy Fuelsadded: same SIC | 76 | 29 | (21)* | 264.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United States Lime & Mineralsadded: same SIC | 439 | 106 | 52* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intrepid Potashadded: same SIC | 152 | 51 | (4.6)* | 13.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Battery Technologyadded: same SIC | 50 | 8.2* | (4.6)* | 142.6M | 10.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
