VMC · XBRL financial data
Vulcan Materials Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,834* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,834* | 1,546 | 2,014 | 2,004 | 1,854* | 1,635 | 2,102 | 2,292 | 1,913* | 1,756 | 2,156 | 2,185 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,362* | 1,241 | 1,422 | 1,439 | 1,317* | 1,269 | 1,477 | 1,594 | 1,426* | 1,333 | 1,530 | 1,519 |
| Gross profit | 472* | 305 | 592 | 565 | 537* | 365 | 625 | 697 | 487* | 423 | 626 | 666 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 142* | 130 | 134 | 129 | 138* | 138 | 145 | 145 | 136* | 136 | 141 | 137 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (13)* | (3) | (8) | (13) | (46)* | (8) | (11) | (9) | (15)* | (21) | (17) | (4) |
| Operating income (loss) | 370* | 173 | 454 | 337 | 401* | 226 | 471 | 543 | 379* | 265 | 456 | 525 |
| Interest expense | 54* | 39 | 40 | 38 | 74* | 60 | 59 | 55 | 66* | 54 | 55 | 51 |
| Other income (expense) | 3* | (0) | (9) | (4) | (9)* | (3) | 2 | 1 | (4)* | 1 | 4 | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 105* | 29 | 94 | 85 | 43* | 34 | 91 | 112 | 70* | 46 | 81 | 107 |
| Net income (loss) | 227* | 103 | 308 | 208 | 294* | 129 | 321 | 375 | 252* | 166 | 323 | 362 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.71* | 0.78 | 2.33 | 1.57 | 2.22* | 0.97 | 2.43 | 2.84 | 1.92* | 1.27 | 2.49 | 2.81 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.70* | 0.77 | 2.31 | 1.56 | 2.20* | 0.97 | 2.42 | 2.82 | 1.91* | 1.26 | 2.48 | 2.80 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 133* | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132* | 132 | 132 | 132 | 131* | 131 | 130 | 129 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 134* | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133* | 133 | 133 | 133 | 132* | 131 | 130 | 130 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VMC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 227* | 103 | 308 | 208 | 294* | 129 | 321 | 375 | 252* | 166 | 323 | 362 |
| Stock-based compensation | 20* | 9 | 15* | 15* | 14* | 14 | 19* | 17* | 13* | 16 | 9* | 9* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 153* | 151 | 157 | 161 | 164* | 186 | 186 | 191 | 185* | 170 | 178 | 181 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 482* | 173 | 201* | 595* | 440* | 252 | 342* | 677* | 543* | 241 | 344* | 386* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 206* | 153 | 191* | 97* | 163* | 168 | 103* | 222* | 185* | 177 | 194* | 178* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 346* | (164) | (370)* | (108)* | (2,173)* | (127) | (110)* | (214)* | (78)* | (175) | 320* | (389)* |
| Share repurchases | 150* | 19 | 50* | 0* | 0* | 38 | 0* | 0* | 400* | 150 | 250* | 350* |
| Dividends paid | 57* | 62 | 61* | 61* | 61* | 66 | 65* | 65* | 64* | 68 | 68* | 67* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 2,000* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 550 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 400 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | (0)* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (223)* | (659) | (20)* | (164)* | 1,900* | (533) | (73)* | (619)* | (471)* | (112) | (518)* | (113)* |
| Net change in cash | 604* | (649) | (189)* | 323* | 167* | (408) | 158* | (156)* | (6)* | (46) | 145* | (116)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1400 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (1400) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vulcan Materials | 107 | 2,185 | 386* | 128.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Martin Marietta Materials | 140 | 2,369 | 557* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Knife Riveradded: same SIC | 118 | 1,276 | 195* | 56.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hecla Miningadded: same SIC | 692 | 395 | 203* | 671.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Centrus Energyadded: same SIC | 1,869 | 176 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energy Fuelsadded: same SIC | 76 | 29 | (21)* | 264.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United States Lime & Mineralsadded: same SIC | 439 | 106 | 52* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intrepid Potashadded: same SIC | 152 | 51 | (4.6)* | 13.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Battery Technologyadded: same SIC | 50 | 8.2* | (4.6)* | 142.6M | 10.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
