MLM · XBRL financial data
Martin Marietta Materials financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,608* | 1,251 | 1,764 | 1,889 | 1,412 | 1,353 | 1,811 | 1,846 | 1,534 | 1,362 | 1,947 | 2,369 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,125* | 979 | 1,247 | 1,290 | 1,141* | 1,018 | 1,267 | 1,235 | 1,066* | 1,052 | 1,452 | 1,718 |
| Gross profit | — | 272 | 517 | 599 | 424 | 335 | 544 | 611 | 468 | 310 | 495 | 651 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 119* | 118 | 117 | 105 | 106* | 130 | 109 | 110 | 103* | 133 | 116 | 133 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 13* | 1,287 | 19 | (1) | 21* | (9) | 25 | 9 | (17)* | (10) | 11 | 4 |
| Operating income (loss) | 370* | 1,421 | 398 | 489 | 399* | 194 | 458 | 505 | 341* | 162 | 372 | 438 |
| Interest expense | 40* | 40 | 40 | 38 | 50* | 56 | 57 | 59 | 58* | 56 | 59 | 138 |
| Other income (expense) | 13* | 33 | 14 | 7 | 4* | 10 | 10 | 4 | (4)* | 11 | 7 | 13 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 55* | 368 | 78 | 95 | 59* | 32 | 83 | 89 | 46* | 38 | 64 | 57 |
| Net income (loss) | 283* | 1,045 | 294 | 363 | 294 | 116 | 328 | 414 | 279 | 1,513 | 251 | 256 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.57* | 16.92 | 4.77 | 5.93 | — | 1.91 | 5.44 | 6.86 | 4.61* | 25.11 | 4.18 | 3.94 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.55* | 16.87 | 4.76 | 5.91 | — | 1.90 | 5.43 | 6.85 | 4.60* | 25.06 | 4.17 | 3.94 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 62* | 62 | 62 | 61 | 61* | 61 | 60 | 60 | 61* | 60 | 60 | 65 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 62* | 62 | 62 | 61 | 62* | 61 | 60 | 60 | 61* | 60 | 60 | 65 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MLM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 283* | 1,045 | 294 | 363 | 294 | 116 | 328 | 414 | 279 | 1,513 | 251 | 256 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11* | 15 | 18* | 15* | 10* | 31 | 6* | 5* | 4* | 31 | 10* | 8* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 129* | 130 | 142* | 152* | 149* | 154 | 167* | 159* | 157* | 167 | 204* | 246* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 556* | 172 | 1* | 600* | 686* | 218 | 387* | 551* | 629* | 227 | 112* | 557* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 186* | 200 | 139* | 283* | 233* | 233 | 179* | 190* | 205* | 186 | 128* | 131* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 132* | 1,425 | (2,191)* | (298)* | (1,380)* | (262) | (190)* | (761)* | (375)* | 293 | (861)* | (7,306)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 150 | 300* | 0* | 0* | 450 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 200 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 46* | 46 | 46* | 49* | 48* | 49 | 48* | 50* | 50* | 51 | 51* | 59* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | 2,268* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | 895* | 0 | 0* | 405* | 330* | 205 | 255* | 580* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (54)* | (229) | (351)* | (359)* | 1,312* | (525) | (62)* | 44* | (257)* | (314) | 596* | 6,781* |
| Net change in cash | 635* | 1,368 | (2,541)* | (57)* | 618* | (569) | 135* | (166)* | (3)* | 206 | (153)* | 32* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1400 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (1400) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Marietta Materials | 140 | 2,369 | 557* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vulcan Materials | 107 | 2,185 | 386* | 128.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Knife Riveradded: same SIC | 118 | 1,276 | 195* | 56.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hecla Miningadded: same SIC | 692 | 395 | 203* | 671.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Centrus Energyadded: same SIC | 1,869 | 176 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energy Fuelsadded: same SIC | 76 | 29 | (21)* | 264.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United States Lime & Mineralsadded: same SIC | 439 | 106 | 52* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intrepid Potashadded: same SIC | 152 | 51 | (4.6)* | 13.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Battery Technologyadded: same SIC | 50 | 8.2* | (4.6)* | 142.6M | 10.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
