LEU · XBRL financial data
Centrus Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LEU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 51 | 104* | 44 | 189 | 58 | 152* | 73 | 155 | 75 | 146* | 77 | 176 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 40 | 54* | 39 | 153 | 49 | 90* | 40 | 101 | 79 | 111* | 45 | 126 |
| Gross profit | 11 | 50* | 4 | 37 | 9 | 62* | 33 | 54 | (4) | 35* | 32 | 50 |
| Research and development | 3 | 3* | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9* | 19 | 11 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11* | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10* | 10 | 26 |
| Operating income (loss) | (3) | 33* | (11) | 21 | (8) | 45* | 21 | 34 | (17) | 13* | 1 | 10 |
| Interest income | 2 | 2* | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5* | 7 | 8 | 13 | 17* | 17 | 16 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 4 | 4 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | — | (0) | 0 | 0 | — | (0) | 0 | 0 | — | (0) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8) | 2* | (2) | 9 | (1) | (6)* | 8 | 9 | (12) | 4* | 3 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | 8 | 56* | (6) | 31 | (5) | 54* | 27 | 29 | 4 | 18* | 10 | 17 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.53 | 3.64* | (0.38) | 1.89 | (0.30) | 3.21* | 1.60 | 1.63 | 0.21 | 0.94* | 0.51 | 0.85 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.52 | 3.57* | (0.38) | 1.89 | (0.30) | 3.17* | 1.60 | 1.59 | 0.19 | — | 0.45 | 0.77 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 15 | 15* | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17* | 17 | 18 | 18 | 19* | 20 | 20 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 16 | 16* | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17* | 17 | 18 | 21 | 24* | 22 | 22 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LEU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 183 | 201 | 209 | 227 | 194 | 671 | 653 | 833 | 1,632 | 1,957 | 1,868 | 1,869 |
| Accounts receivable | 9 | 49 | 20 | 35 | 19 | 80 | 39 | 31 | 61 | 31 | 42 | 26 |
| Inventory | 211 | 306 | 279 | 195 | 191 | 162 | 430 | 321 | 416 | 323 | 336 | 377 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 12 | 11 | 31 | 41 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Total current assets | 532 | 685 | 657 | 593 | 517 | 1,015 | 1,223 | 1,251 | 2,165 | 2,364 | 2,295 | 2,317 |
| Property and equipment, net | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 21 | 30 | 60 | 143 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 3 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — |
| Total assets | 645 | 796 | 750 | 668 | 591 | 1,093 | 1,294 | 1,315 | 2,245 | 2,446 | 2,433 | 2,531 |
| Total current liabilities | 337 | 471 | 455 | 390 | 317 | 347 | 578 | 482 | 626 | 423 | 401 | 430 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 3 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 669 | 764 | 716 | 592 | 515 | 932 | 1,080 | 956 | 1,882 | 1,681 | 1,658 | 1,686 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (206) | (150) | (156) | (125) | (130) | (76) | (49) | (20) | (16) | 2 | 12 | 28 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (24) | 32 | 34 | 77 | 76 | 161 | 214 | 359 | 363 | 765 | 775 | 845 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 645 | 796 | 750 | 668 | 591 | 1,093 | 1,294 | 1,315 | 2,245 | 2,446 | 2,433 | 2,531 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LEU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 8 | 56* | (6) | 31 | (5) | 54* | 27 | 29 | 4 | 18* | 10 | 17 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 2* | 1 | 4* | 3* | 3* | 2 | 4* | 2* | 3* | 2 | 3* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (24)* | 18* | 5 | 7* | (33)* | 58* | 37 | 53* | 10* | (48)* | (35) | 18* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 2 | 4* | 4* | 10* | 23 | 72* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0)* | (1)* | (2) | (1)* | (1)* | (1)* | (2) | (4)* | (4)* | (10)* | (23) | (72)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 7 | 12* | 4* | 31* | 25 | 115* | (0)* | 384* | 0 | 54* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4)* | 0* | 4 | 12* | 1* | 420* | (53) | 112* | 782* | 384* | (0) | 54* |
| Net change in cash | (29)* | 18* | 8 | 18* | (33)* | 477* | (18) | 161* | 788* | 326* | (59) | 1* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1400 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centrus Energy | 1,869 | 176 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hecla Mining | 483 | not reported | 175* | 671.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Knife River | 118 | 1,276 | 195* | 56.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Energy Fuels | 58 | 25 | (26)* | 250.0M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United States Lime & Minerals | 439 | 106 | 52* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.