LEU · XBRL financial data
Centrus Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LEU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 247 | 298 | 294 | 320 | 442 | 449 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 150 | 184 | 176 | 208 | 331 | 331 |
| Gross profit | 98 | 115 | 118 | 112 | 112 | 118 |
| Research and development | 3 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 17 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 36 | 36 | 34 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (0) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 51 | 68 | 60 | 52 | 48 | 50 |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 45 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (39) | 16 | 0 | (0) | 8 |
| Net income (loss) | 54 | 175 | 52 | 84 | 73 | 78 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.59 | 10.03 | 3.47 | 5.55 | 4.49 | 4.33 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.57 | 9.75 | 3.38 | 5.44 | 4.47 | 3.90 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 10 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 10 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 20 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LEU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 152 | 194 | 180 | 201 | 671 | 1,957 |
| Accounts receivable | 30 | 29 | 38 | 49 | 80 | 31 |
| Inventory | 65 | 91 | 209 | 306 | 162 | 323 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 8 | 9 | 24 | 11 | 38 | 12 |
| Total current assets | 406 | 466 | 587 | 685 | 1,015 | 2,364 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 30 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Total assets | 486 | 572 | 706 | 796 | 1,093 | 2,446 |
| Accounts payable | 21 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 51 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 366 | 393 | 449 | 471 | 347 | 423 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Total liabilities | 807 | 714 | 780 | 764 | 932 | 1,681 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (408) | (285) | (234) | (150) | (76) | 2 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (321) | (142) | (74) | 32 | 161 | 765 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 486 | 572 | 706 | 796 | 1,093 | 2,446 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 13 | 14 | — | — | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LEU's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 54 | 175 | 52 | 84 | 73 | 78 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 67 | 50 | 21 | 9 | 37 | 51 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (4) | (20) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 23 | 42 | 4 | 23 | 55 | 524 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (44) | (10) | (4) | 14 | 437 | 1,225 |
| Net change in cash | 21 | 39 | 16 | 21 | 470 | 1,256 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1400 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centrus Energy | 1,869 | 176 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hecla Mining | 483 | not reported | 175* | 671.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Knife River | 118 | 1,276 | 195* | 56.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Energy Fuels | 58 | 25 | (26)* | 250.0M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United States Lime & Minerals | 439 | 106 | 52* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.