MLM · XBRL financial data
Martin Marietta Materials financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,730 | 5,414 | 6,161 | 6,777 | 6,536 | 6,150 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,477 | 4,066 | 4,737 | 4,755 | 4,658 | 4,261 |
| Gross profit | 1,253 | 1,348 | 1,423 | 2,023 | 1,878 | 1,889 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 306 | 351 | 397 | 443 | 447 | 443 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 60 | 34 | 189 | 28 | 1,326 | 6 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,005 | 974 | 1,207 | 1,596 | 2,707 | 1,437 |
| Interest expense | 118 | 143 | 169 | 165 | 169 | 230 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 24 | 53 | 62 | 58 | 19 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 168 | 153 | 235 | 293 | 600 | 236 |
| Net income (loss) | 721 | 703 | 867 | 1,169 | 1,995 | 1,137 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 11.56 | 11.26 | 13.91 | 18.88 | 32.50 | 18.81 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 11.54 | 11.22 | 13.87 | 18.82 | 32.41 | 18.77 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 61 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 62 | 63 | 63 | 62 | 62 | 61 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 207 | 258 | 358 | 1,272 | 670 | 67 |
| Accounts receivable | 575 | 774 | 786 | 753 | 678 | 723 |
| Inventory | 709 | 753 | 874 | 989 | 1,115 | 1,078 |
| Total current assets | 1,668 | 2,026 | 2,877 | 3,919 | 2,542 | 3,193 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5,242 | 6,338 | 6,317 | 6,186 | 10,109 | 10,290 |
| Right-of-use asset | 453 | 427 | 384 | 372 | 376 | 367 |
| Goodwill | 2,414 | 3,494 | 3,650 | 3,390 | 3,767 | 3,614 |
| Total assets | 10,581 | 14,393 | 14,994 | 15,125 | 18,170 | 18,711 |
| Accounts payable | 208 | 356 | 385 | 343 | 375 | 389 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 0 | 699 | 400 | 125 | 30 |
| Total current liabilities | 499 | 753 | 1,446 | 1,170 | 1,016 | 895 |
| Long-term debt | 2,626 | 5,101 | 4,341 | 3,946 | 5,288 | 5,293 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 410 | 379 | 336 | 327 | 335 | 320 |
| Total liabilities | 4,688 | 7,855 | 7,821 | 7,089 | 8,714 | 8,677 |
| Retained earnings | 2,608 | 3,162 | 3,719 | 4,563 | 5,915 | 6,402 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,891 | 6,535 | 7,171 | 8,033 | 9,453 | 10,032 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,581 | 14,393 | 14,994 | 15,125 | 18,170 | 18,711 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 60 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MLM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 721 | 703 | 867 | 1,169 | 1,995 | 1,137 |
| Stock-based compensation | 30 | 43 | 43 | 50 | 58 | 46 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 394 | 452 | 506 | 513 | 573 | 637 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,050 | 1,138 | 991 | 1,528 | 1,459 | 1,785 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 360 | 423 | 482 | 650 | 855 | 807 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (410) | (3,475) | (484) | 459 | (2,444) | (1,588) |
| Share repurchases | 50 | 0 | 150 | 150 | 450 | 450 |
| Dividends paid | 140 | 148 | 159 | 174 | 189 | 197 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 628 | 2,897 | 0 | 0 | 2,758 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 777 | 420 | 55 | 700 | 1,690 | 735 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (357) | 2,291 | (408) | (1,064) | 373 | (800) |
| Net change in cash | 283 | (46) | 100 | 924 | (612) | (603) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1400 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (1400) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Marietta Materials | 140 | 2,369 | 557* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vulcan Materials | 107 | 2,185 | 386* | 128.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Knife Riveradded: same SIC | 118 | 1,276 | 195* | 56.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hecla Miningadded: same SIC | 692 | 395 | 203* | 671.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Centrus Energyadded: same SIC | 1,869 | 176 | 18* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energy Fuelsadded: same SIC | 76 | 29 | (21)* | 264.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| United States Lime & Mineralsadded: same SIC | 439 | 106 | 52* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intrepid Potashadded: same SIC | 152 | 51 | (4.6)* | 13.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Battery Technologyadded: same SIC | 50 | 8.2* | (4.6)* | 142.6M | 10.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
