VICI · XBRL financial data
VICI Properties financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VICI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,226 | 1,510 | 2,601 | 3,612 | 3,849 | 4,006 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 18 | 21 | 23 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| General and administrative | 31 | 33 | 48 | 60 | 69 | 65 |
| Operating income (loss) | 321 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest income | 7 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 16 | 14 |
| Interest expense | 309 | 392 | 540 | 818 | 826 | 844 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 3 | 3 | (6) | 10 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | 892 | 1,014 | 1,118 | 2,514 | 2,679 | 2,775 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.76 | 1.80 | 1.27 | 2.48 | 2.56 | 2.61 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.27 | 2.47 | 2.56 | 2.61 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 506 | 564 | 878 | 1,015 | 1,047 | 1,062 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 511 | 577 | 880 | 1,016 | 1,048 | 1,063 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VICI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 316 | 740 | 209 | 523 | 525 | 563 |
| Short-term investments | 20 | 0 | 217 | 0 | 0 | 44 |
| Property and equipment, net | 69 | 69 | 67 | 67 | 70 | 68 |
| Right-of-use asset | 18 | 17 | 45 | 38 | — | — |
| Total assets | 17,064 | 17,597 | 37,576 | 44,060 | 45,369 | 46,724 |
| Total liabilities | 7,570 | 5,410 | 15,286 | 18,402 | 18,417 | 18,502 |
| Retained earnings | 139 | 346 | 93 | 966 | 1,867 | 2,767 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,416 | 12,108 | 21,934 | 25,256 | 26,538 | 27,798 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 17,064 | 17,597 | 37,576 | 44,060 | 45,369 | 46,724 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 537 | 748 | 1,004 | 1,043 | 1,056 | 1,069 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VICI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 892 | 1,014 | 1,118 | 2,514 | 2,679 | 2,775 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 884 | 896 | 1,943 | 2,181 | 2,381 | 2,510 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,549) | 41 | (9,304) | (2,899) | (923) | (905) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,540 | 2,386 | 3,219 | 2,480 | 379 | 375 |
| Dividends paid | 612 | 759 | 1,219 | 1,584 | 1,753 | 1,853 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,879 | (514) | 6,830 | 1,032 | (1,457) | (1,567) |
| Net change in cash | (786) | 424 | (531) | 314 | 2 | 39 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vici Properties | 270 | 1,065 | 655* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Extra Space Storage | 115 | 35 | 467* | 208.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iron Mountain | 205 | 2,029 | 549* | 297.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalonbay Communities | 81 | 778 | 364* | 142.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ventas | 202 | 1,832 | 490* | 528.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Public Storage | 560 | 1,366 | 709* | 186.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Crown Castle | 1,042 | 1,008 | 531* | 425.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivmark Residential | 36 | not reported | 302* | 374.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sba Communications | 327 | 715 | 407* | 106.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
