VTR · XBRL financial data
Ventas financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,164* | 1,200 | 1,201 | 1,236 | 1,287* | 1,358 | 1,421 | 1,489 | 1,566* | 1,657 | 1,730 | 1,832 |
| General and administrative | 36* | 49 | 38 | 35 | 41* | 53 | 43 | 40 | 41* | 63 | 47 | 48 |
| Interest expense | 155* | 150 | 149 | 150 | 153* | 149 | 150 | 158 | 154* | 156 | 160 | 161 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 1 | (8) | (4) | — | (1) | (6) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5* | (3) | 8 | 3 | (46)* | (11) | 4 | (6) | (1)* | (16) | (26) | (19) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.04) | 0.05 | 0.05 | — | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.14 | — | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.13 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.04) | 0.05 | 0.05 | — | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.14 | — | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.13 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 404* | 403 | 408 | 415 | 421* | 440 | 453 | 456 | 471* | 476 | 489 | 514 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 408* | 407 | 412 | 419 | 427* | 446 | 459 | 463 | 481* | 487 | 498 | 519 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 509 | 632 | 557 | 1,105 | 898 | 182 | 614 | 189 | 741 | 184 | 199 | 202 |
| Right-of-use asset | 312 | 319 | 313 | 310 | 308 | 306 | 302 | 299 | 296 | 294 | 317 | 315 |
| Goodwill | 1,045 | 1,045 | 1,045 | 1,046 | 1,045 | 1,045 | 1,046 | 1,046 | 1,046 | 1,046 | 1,046 | 1,046 |
| Total assets | 24,725 | 24,673 | 24,530 | 25,347 | 26,187 | 26,032 | 26,475 | 26,926 | 27,592 | 27,687 | 29,656 | 30,625 |
| Commercial paper | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 265 | 17 |
| Total liabilities | 14,878 | 14,929 | 14,551 | 15,189 | 15,047 | 14,166 | 14,554 | 14,152 | 14,631 | 14,110 | 14,444 | 14,273 |
| Accumulated deficit | (6,214) | (6,410) | (6,577) | (6,748) | (6,887) | (7,058) | (7,209) | (7,369) | (7,528) | (7,727) | (7,926) | (8,136) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,488 | 9,403 | 9,619 | 9,759 | 10,771 | 11,470 | 11,529 | 12,362 | 12,527 | 13,125 | 14,649 | 15,807 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 24,725 | 24,673 | 24,530 | 25,347 | 26,187 | 26,032 | 26,475 | 26,926 | 27,592 | 27,687 | 29,656 | 30,625 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 402 | 405 | 413 | 419 | 437 | 451 | 454 | 470 | 475 | 486 | 513 | 529 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 16 | 6* | 4* | 5* | 19 | 8* | 6* | 6* | 25 | 5* | 6* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 279* | 266 | 336* | 354* | 374* | 321 | 475* | 379* | 472* | 395 | 557* | 490* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (43)* | (145) | (267)* | (429)* | (1,536)* | (884) | (204)* | (1,178)* | (429)* | (1,069) | (1,951)* | (1,298)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 77 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 876 | 188* | 999* | 279* | 799 | 1,749* | 1,350* |
| Dividends paid | 181* | 183 | 182* | 186* | 189* | 199 | 217* | 218* | 226* | 230 | 253* | 267* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (165)* | 5 | (140)* | 624* | 956* | (149) | 157* | 366* | 500* | 90 | 1,418* | 814* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventas | 202 | 1,832 | 490* | 528.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avalonbay Communities | 81 | 778 | 364* | 142.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust | 1,405 | 1,861 | 740* | 3.5B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iron Mountain | 205 | 2,029 | 549* | 297.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extra Space Storage | 115 | 35 | 467* | 208.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vivmark Residential | 36 | not reported | 302* | 374.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sba Communications | 327 | 715 | 407* | 106.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vici Properties | 270 | 1,065 | 655* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Texas Pacific Land | 249 | 246 | 173* | 69.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.