IRM · XBRL financial data
Iron Mountain financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (IRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,388 | 1,420* | 1,477 | 1,534 | 1,557 | 1,581* | 1,593 | 1,712 | 1,754 | 1,843* | 1,936 | 2,029 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 315 | 315* | 319 | 345 | 342 | 333* | 330 | 390 | 335 | 338* | 373 | 402 |
| Operating income (loss) | 238 | 231* | 246 | 230 | 251 | 282* | 254 | 260 | 309 | 341* | 395 | 374 |
| Interest income | 4 | 3* | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10* | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1* | 2 | 1 |
| Interest expense | — | year only | 165 | 177 | 186 | 194* | 195 | 205 | 210 | 220* | 224 | 223 |
| Other income (expense) | 16 | (41)* | 13 | (6) | (86) | 36* | (28) | (82) | 4 | (17)* | 5 | (29) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 10 | 9* | 17 | 13 | 12 | 19* | 15 | 16 | 17 | 11* | 27 | 15 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.31 | — | 0.25 | 0.12 | (0.11) | — | 0.05 | (0.15) | 0.28 | — | 0.48 | 0.34 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.31 | — | 0.25 | 0.12 | (0.11) | — | 0.05 | (0.15) | 0.28 | — | 0.48 | 0.34 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 292 | 292* | 293 | 293 | 294 | 294* | 295 | 295 | 296 | 296* | 297 | 298 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 294 | 295* | 295 | 296 | 294 | 300* | 297 | 295 | 298 | 301* | 299 | 300 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (IRM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (IRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 18* | 21* | 14 | 30* | 30* | 45* | 26 | 60* | 32* | 22* | 28 | 57* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 199 | 200* | 210 | 225 | 232 | 235* | 232 | 253 | 262 | 278* | 268 | 281 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 220* | 447* | 130 | 382* | 253* | 432* | 197 | 375* | 268* | 500* | 339 | 549* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 362* | 377* | 381 | 397* | 396* | 618* | 675 | 557* | 524* | 516* | 518 | 588* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (390)* | (409)* | (526) | (434)* | (482)* | (695)* | (767) | (584)* | (617)* | (606)* | (531) | (635)* |
| Dividends paid | 181* | 190* | 198 | 191* | 191* | 210* | 223 | 232* | 232* | 232* | 276 | 257* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 194* | 22* | 362 | 7* | 270* | 238* | 579 | 304* | 318* | 67* | 271 | 33* |
| Net change in cash | 21* | 52* | (31) | (47)* | 24* | (13)* | (0) | 63* | (23)* | (37)* | 92 | (46)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain | 205 | 2,029 | 549* | 297.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalonbay Communities | 81 | 778 | 364* | 142.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extra Space Storage | 115 | 35 | 467* | 208.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ventas | 202 | 1,832 | 490* | 528.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust | 1,405 | 1,861 | 740* | 3.5B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vici Properties | 270 | 1,065 | 655* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vivmark Residential | 36 | not reported | 302* | 374.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sba Communications | 327 | 715 | 407* | 106.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Public Storage | 560 | 1,366 | 709* | 186.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.