IRM · XBRL financial data
Iron Mountain financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,147 | 4,492 | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,393 | 1,621 | 5,104 | 5,480 | 6,150 | 6,902 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 949 | 1,023 | 1,141 | 1,236 | 1,340 | 1,394 |
| Operating income (loss) | 935 | 854 | 1,050 | 922 | 1,010 | 1,164 |
| Interest income | 8 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 17 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 488 | 586 | 722 | 829 |
| Other income (expense) | (144) | 193 | 70 | (109) | (43) | (123) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 30 | 176 | 69 | 40 | 61 | 59 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.19 | 1.56 | 1.92 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.19 | 1.55 | 1.90 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.49 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 288 | 289 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 295 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 289 | 291 | 292 | 294 | 296 | 298 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 205 | 256 | 142 | 223 | 156 | 159 |
| Accounts receivable | 859 | 961 | 1,175 | 1,260 | 1,291 | 1,444 |
| Inventory | — | 0 | 12 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 205 | 224 | 230 | 253 | 244 | 333 |
| Total current assets | 1,270 | 1,441 | 1,547 | 1,736 | 1,691 | 1,935 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,197 | 2,314 | 2,584 | 2,696 | 2,490 | 2,465 |
| Goodwill | 4,558 | 4,464 | 4,883 | 5,018 | 5,084 | 5,286 |
| Total assets | 14,149 | 14,450 | 16,141 | 17,474 | 18,717 | 21,125 |
| Accounts payable | 360 | 369 | 469 | 540 | 679 | 711 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,146 | 1,033 | 1,032 | 1,250 | 1,367 | 1,291 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 194 | 309 | 88 | 121 | 715 | 216 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,996 | 2,019 | 1,918 | 2,236 | 3,087 | 2,619 |
| Long-term debt | 8,510 | 8,963 | 10,481 | 11,813 | 13,004 | 16,216 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,045 | 2,171 | 2,429 | 2,562 | 2,335 | 2,300 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,137 | 856 | 637 | 212 | (503) | (981) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,149 | 14,450 | 16,141 | 17,474 | 18,717 | 21,125 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 288 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 294 | 296 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IRM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 38 | 61 | 57 | 74 | 118 | 140 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 652 | 680 | 728 | 776 | 901 | 1,024 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 988 | 759 | 928 | 1,114 | 1,197 | 1,340 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 438 | 611 | 875 | 1,339 | 1,792 | 2,272 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (85) | (473) | (1,660) | (1,444) | (2,137) | (2,574) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 716 | 718 | 724 | 738 | 790 | 919 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (887) | (221) | 639 | 426 | 877 | 1,268 |
| Net change in cash | 12 | 51 | (114) | 81 | (67) | 3 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain | 205 | 2,029 | 549* | 297.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalonbay Communities | 81 | 778 | 364* | 142.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extra Space Storage | 115 | 35 | 467* | 208.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ventas | 202 | 1,832 | 490* | 528.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust | 1,405 | 1,861 | 740* | 3.5B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vici Properties | 270 | 1,065 | 655* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vivmark Residential | 36 | not reported | 302* | 374.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sba Communications | 327 | 715 | 407* | 106.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Public Storage | 560 | 1,366 | 709* | 186.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.