PSA · XBRL financial data
Public Storage financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,160* | 1,157 | 1,173 | 1,188 | 1,177* | 1,183 | 1,201 | 1,224 | 1,216* | 1,218 | 1,233 | 1,366 |
| General and administrative | 1* | 21 | 27 | 26 | 33* | 25 | 26 | 29 | 27* | 30 | 44 | 38 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | 464 | 500 | 492 | — | 474 | 467 | 317 |
| Interest expense | 69* | 68 | 73 | 74 | 72* | 72 | 72 | 80 | 81* | 80 | 85 | 103 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2* | 1 | 2 | 2 | (1)* | 1 | 3 | 3 | (15)* | 2 | 3 | (15) |
| Net income (loss) | 439* | 509 | 518 | 430 | 615* | 408 | 358 | 511 | 507* | 526 | 500 | 367 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.50* | 2.61 | 2.67 | 2.17 | 3.51* | 2.04 | 1.76 | 2.63 | 2.89* | 2.72 | 2.56 | 1.70 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.50* | 2.60 | 2.66 | 2.16 | 3.49* | 2.04 | 1.76 | 2.62 | 2.88* | 2.71 | 2.55 | 1.69 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 175* | 176 | 175 | 175 | 175* | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175* | 176 | 176 | 184 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 176* | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176* | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176* | 176 | 177 | 185 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 370 | 272 | 542 | 599 | 447 | 287 | 1,105 | 296 | 318 | 135 | 260 | 560 |
| Goodwill | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 617 |
| Total assets | 19,809 | 19,617 | 19,789 | 19,803 | 19,755 | 19,615 | 20,541 | 20,114 | 20,209 | 19,850 | 20,118 | 28,998 |
| Commercial paper | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 200 |
| Total liabilities | 9,702 | 9,572 | 9,985 | 10,093 | 9,941 | 9,945 | 11,065 | 10,707 | 10,867 | 10,531 | 10,832 | 13,778 |
| Accumulated deficit | (268) | (336) | (593) | (737) | (699) | (867) | (1,085) | (1,150) | (1,219) | (1,269) | (1,346) | (1,595) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 10,013 | 9,949 | 9,707 | 9,610 | 9,713 | 9,566 | 9,372 | 9,312 | 9,248 | 9,224 | 9,190 | 14,502 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 19,809 | 19,617 | 19,789 | 19,803 | 19,755 | 19,615 | 20,541 | 20,114 | 20,209 | 19,850 | 20,118 | 28,998 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 176 | 176 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 187 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 439* | 509 | 518 | 430 | 615* | 408 | 358 | 511 | 507* | 526 | 500 | 367 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 10 | 11* | 11* | 13* | 10 | 11* | 9* | 10* | 12 | 13* | 11* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 288* | 285 | 283 | 280 | 281* | 283 | 283 | 290 | 296* | 291 | 288 | 413 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 792* | 666 | 895* | 799* | 769* | 705 | 873* | 875* | 734* | 695 | 868* | 709* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (490)* | (187) | (191)* | (213)* | (412)* | (287) | (338)* | (696)* | (364)* | (147) | (347)* | (2,033)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 22* | 8 | 3* | 21* | 29* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (561)* | (577) | (433)* | (560)* | (509)* | (579) | 283* | (987)* | (348)* | (731) | (396)* | 1,625* |
| Net change in cash | (260)* | (98) | 271* | 26* | (152)* | (160) | 817* | (808)* | 22* | (183) | 125* | 300* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Storage | 560 | 1,366 | 709* | 186.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Crown Castle | 1,042 | 1,008 | 531* | 425.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Simon Property Group | 1,019 | 1,791 | 1,196* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Realty Income | 369 | 1,622 | 926* | 951.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vici Properties | 270 | 1,065 | 655* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Digital Realty Trust | 803 | 1,902 | not reported | 378.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust | 1,405 | 1,861 | 740* | 3.5B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extra Space Storage | 115 | 35 | 467* | 208.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iron Mountain | 205 | 2,029 | 549* | 297.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.