PSA · XBRL financial data
Public Storage financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,915 | 3,416 | 4,182 | 4,518 | 4,696 | 4,824 |
| General and administrative | 83 | 101 | 115 | 81 | 107 | 107 |
| Interest expense | 56 | 91 | 136 | 201 | 287 | 304 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 12 | 14 | 11 | 5 | (7) |
| Net income (loss) | 1,357 | 1,953 | 4,349 | 2,148 | 2,072 | 1,784 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 6.29 | 9.91 | 23.64 | 11.11 | 10.68 | 9.04 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 6.29 | 9.87 | 23.50 | 11.06 | 10.64 | 9.01 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 174 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 175 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 258 | 735 | 775 | 370 | 447 | 318 |
| Goodwill | 175 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 |
| Total assets | 11,817 | 17,381 | 17,552 | 19,809 | 19,755 | 20,209 |
| Total liabilities | 3,240 | 7,957 | 7,386 | 9,702 | 9,941 | 10,867 |
| Accumulated deficit | (915) | (550) | (110) | (268) | (699) | (1,219) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 8,559 | 9,335 | 10,073 | 10,013 | 9,713 | 9,248 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 11,817 | 17,381 | 17,552 | 19,809 | 19,755 | 20,209 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 175 | 175 | 176 | 176 | 175 | 176 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PSA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,357 | 1,953 | 4,349 | 2,148 | 2,072 | 1,784 |
| Stock-based compensation | 33 | 60 | 57 | 42 | 45 | 40 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 553 | 713 | 888 | 970 | 1,130 | 1,152 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,043 | 2,544 | 3,117 | 3,247 | 3,128 | 3,186 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,118) | (5,564) | 1,120 | (3,539) | (1,003) | (1,685) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 13 | 96 | 35 | 53 | 60 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,076) | 3,498 | (4,193) | (113) | (2,079) | (1,631) |
| Net change in cash | (151) | 479 | 44 | (405) | 47 | (129) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Storage | 560 | 1,366 | 709* | 186.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Crown Castle | 1,042 | 1,008 | 531* | 425.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Simon Property Group | 1,019 | 1,791 | 1,196* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Realty Income | 369 | 1,622 | 926* | 951.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vici Properties | 270 | 1,065 | 655* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Digital Realty Trust | 803 | 1,902 | not reported | 378.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust | 1,405 | 1,861 | 740* | 3.5B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extra Space Storage | 115 | 35 | 467* | 208.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Iron Mountain | 205 | 2,029 | 549* | 297.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
