VTR · XBRL financial data
Ventas financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,795 | 3,828 | 4,129 | 4,498 | 4,924 | 5,834 |
| General and administrative | 130 | 130 | 145 | 149 | 163 | 177 |
| Interest expense | 470 | 440 | 468 | 574 | 603 | 612 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (97) | 5 | (17) | (10) | (38) | (14) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.18 | 0.13 | (0.12) | (0.10) | 0.20 | 0.55 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.17 | 0.13 | (0.12) | (0.10) | 0.19 | 0.54 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 373 | 383 | 373 | 402 | 412 | 455 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 377 | 386 | 403 | 406 | 416 | 463 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 413 | 150 | 123 | 509 | 898 | 741 |
| Right-of-use asset | 346 | 318 | 310 | 312 | 308 | 296 |
| Goodwill | 1,052 | 1,046 | 1,044 | 1,045 | 1,045 | 1,046 |
| Total assets | 23,929 | 24,718 | 24,158 | 24,725 | 26,187 | 27,592 |
| Commercial paper | 0 | 280 | 403 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 13,416 | 13,492 | 13,672 | 14,878 | 15,047 | 14,631 |
| Accumulated deficit | (4,030) | (4,680) | (5,449) | (6,214) | (6,887) | (7,528) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 10,180 | 10,854 | 10,153 | 9,488 | 10,771 | 12,527 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 23,929 | 24,718 | 24,158 | 24,725 | 26,187 | 27,592 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 375 | 399 | 400 | 402 | 437 | 475 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VTR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 21 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,450 | 1,026 | 1,120 | 1,120 | 1,330 | 1,647 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 154 | (724) | (859) | (185) | (2,377) | (2,694) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 55 | 617 | 0 | 108 | 1,965 | 2,344 |
| Dividends paid | 929 | 687 | 720 | 724 | 740 | 860 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,300) | (558) | (284) | (544) | 1,445 | 874 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventas | 202 | 1,832 | 490* | 528.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avalonbay Communities | 81 | 778 | 364* | 142.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust | 1,405 | 1,861 | 740* | 3.5B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iron Mountain | not reported | 1,991 | not reported | 297.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Extra Space Storage | 115 | 35 | 467* | 208.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vivmark Residential | 36 | not reported | 302* | 374.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sba Communications | 418 | 49 | not reported | 104.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vici Properties | 270 | 1,065 | 655* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Texas Pacific Land | 370 | 273 | 192* | 69.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
