VCYT · XBRL financial data
Veracyte financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VCYT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 117 | 220 | 297 | 361 | 446 | 517 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 176 | 230 | 298 | 363 |
| Research and development | 17 | 30 | 41 | 57 | 69 | 71 |
| General and administrative | 37 | 101 | 77 | 86 | 111 | 111 |
| Operating income (loss) | (35) | (82) | (41) | (86) | 16 | 58 |
| Interest expense | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (6) | 0 | (2) | 2 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (35) | (76) | (37) | (74) | 24 | 66 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.66) | (1.11) | (0.51) | (1.02) | 0.32 | 0.84 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.66) | (1.11) | (0.51) | (1.02) | 0.31 | 0.82 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 53 | 68 | 72 | 73 | 76 | 79 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 53 | 68 | 72 | 73 | 78 | 81 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VCYT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 349 | 173 | 154 | 216 | 239 | 363 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | 50 |
| Accounts receivable | 18 | 41 | 44 | 40 | 47 | 45 |
| Inventory | 5 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 22 | 21 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 10 |
| Total current assets | 376 | 243 | 249 | 286 | 372 | 488 |
| Property and equipment, net | 9 | 15 | 18 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 8 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 48 | 37 |
| Goodwill | 3 | 708 | 696 | 703 | 746 | 767 |
| Total assets | 457 | 1,188 | 1,156 | 1,115 | 1,300 | 1,406 |
| Accounts payable | 3 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 5 |
| Accrued liabilities | 12 | 39 | 38 | 38 | 44 | 49 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 17 | 64 | 63 | 61 | 79 | 60 |
| Long-term debt | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 10 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 43 | 36 |
| Total liabilities | 36 | 91 | 81 | 71 | 124 | 96 |
| Accumulated deficit | (282) | (357) | (394) | (468) | (444) | (378) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 421 | 1,097 | 1,075 | 1,044 | 1,176 | 1,310 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 457 | 1,188 | 1,156 | 1,115 | 1,300 | 1,406 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 67 | 71 | 72 | 75 | 78 | 79 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VCYT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (35) | (76) | (37) | (74) | 24 | 66 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 23 | 27 | 33 | 36 | 44 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8 | 20 | 26 | 27 | 23 | 21 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10) | (32) | 8 | 44 | 75 | 136 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4) | (739) | (29) | 15 | (56) | (9) |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 204 | 596 | 3 | 3 | 5 | (4) |
| Net change in cash | 190 | (176) | (19) | 62 | 23 | 124 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veracyte | 300 | 150 | 46* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GRAIL | 56 | 45 | (81)* | 44.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BillionToOne | 562 | 123 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CareDx | 250 | 139 | 13* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 70 | 264 | 33* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caris Life Sciences | not reported | 275 | not reported | 286.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| RadNet | 726 | 623 | 94* | 78.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Personalis | 98 | 26 | (27)* | 108.4M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Castle Biosciences | 62 | 104 | 15* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
