CAI · XBRL financial data
Caris Life Sciences financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CAI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 181 | 217 | 293* | 216 | 264 |
| Research and development | 25 | 22 | 32* | 31 | 32 |
| General and administrative | 64 | 52 | 57* | 60 | 67 |
| Operating income (loss) | (18) | 33 | 88* | 5 | 27 |
| Interest expense | 19 | 14 | 11* | 13 | 9 |
| Other income (expense) | (18) | (0) | (2)* | 0 | (25) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0* | (0) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (72) | 24 | 82* | (1) | (1) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (7.97) | 0.09 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (7.97) | 0.08 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 65 | 282 | — | 283 | 283 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 65 | 297 | — | 283 | 283 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CAI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 719 | 753 | 796 | 820 | — |
| Marketable securities | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 102 |
| Accounts receivable | 51 | 27 | 112 | 91 | 117 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 19 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 24 |
| Total current assets | 833 | 854 | 998 | 1,014 | 1,058 |
| Property and equipment, net | 61 | 64 | 63 | 83 | 96 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 40 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Total assets | 955 | 985 | 1,126 | 1,162 | 1,230 |
| Accounts payable | 29 | 29 | 39 | 70 | 86 |
| Accrued liabilities | 61 | 57 | 88 | 74 | 105 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 90 | 86 | 127 | 144 | 191 |
| Long-term debt | 374 | 376 | 379 | 381 | 393 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 38 | 44 | 42 | 44 | 53 |
| Total liabilities | 502 | 506 | 548 | 569 | 638 |
| Accumulated deficit | (2,655) | (2,631) | (2,549) | (2,549) | (2,550) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 453 | 478 | 577 | 593 | 592 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 955 | 985 | 1,126 | 1,162 | 1,230 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 281 | 282 | 283 | 283 | 283 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CAI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (72) | 24 | 82* | (1) | (1) |
| Stock-based compensation | 28* | 14* | 13* | 16 | 22* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 5 | 4* | 5 | 7 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7* | 62* | 45* | 33 | 28* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 7* | 5* | 10 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1)* | (7)* | (5)* | (10) | (122)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 21* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 681* | (21)* | 3* | 1 | (37)* |
| Net change in cash | 687* | 34* | 43* | 23 | (131)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caris Life Sciences | not reported | 264 | 28* | 282.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 70 | 264 | 33* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RadNet | 726 | 623 | 94* | 78.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guardant Health | 1,053 | 335 | (58)* | 134.2M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GRAIL | 56 | 45 | (81)* | 44.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veracyte | 300 | 150 | 46* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BillionToOne | 549 | 109 | 9.1* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exact Sciences | 956 | 878* | 152* | 190.9M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| CareDx | 250 | 139 | 13* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
