GRAL · XBRL financial data
GRAIL financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GRAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 32 | 29 | 38* | 32 | 36 | 36 | 44* | 41 | 45 |
| Research and development | 94 | 78 | 48* | 54 | 47 | 49 | 47* | 48 | 47 |
| General and administrative | 67 | 47 | 42* | 45 | 38 | 37 | 39* | 43 | 51 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,641) | (184) | (137)* | (154) | (159) | (125) | (124)* | (136) | (174) |
| Interest income | 3 | 12 | 9* | 8 | 7 | 6 | 8* | 8 | 7 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (1) | 1* | (1) | (1) | 0 | (0)* | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (53) | (47) | (30)* | (40) | (39) | (30) | (17)* | (34) | (56) |
| Net income (loss) | (1,585) | (126) | (97)* | (106) | (114) | (89) | (99)* | (93) | (110) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (51.06) | (3.94) | (2.89)* | (3.10) | (3.18) | (2.46) | (2.44)* | (2.29) | (2.56) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (51.06) | (3.94) | (2.89)* | (3.10) | (3.18) | (2.46) | (2.44)* | (2.29) | (2.56) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 31 | 32 | 34* | 34 | 36 | 36 | 41* | 41 | 43 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 31 | 32 | 34* | 34 | 36 | 36 | 41* | 41 | 43 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GRAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 959 | 854 | 214 | 134 | 127 | 127 | 250 | 69 | 56 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 20 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 20 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 21 | 20 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 16 |
| Total current assets | 1,019 | 910 | 820 | 728 | 652 | 589 | 954 | 877 | 915 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | 69 | 65 | 60 | 56 | 52 | 48 | 44 |
| Right-of-use asset | 75 | 71 | 66 | 62 | 60 | 56 | 52 | 48 | 89 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 3,270 | 3,118 | 2,983 | 2,848 | 2,703 | 2,601 | 2,922 | 2,803 | 2,844 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 5 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Accrued liabilities | 57 | 69 | 57 | 54 | 49 | 58 | 64 | 58 | 64 |
| Total current liabilities | 88 | 94 | 77 | 75 | 71 | 77 | 80 | 75 | 84 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 62 | 59 | 55 | 51 | 48 | 45 | 43 | 41 | 81 |
| Total liabilities | 575 | 530 | 480 | 434 | 388 | 361 | 344 | 303 | 301 |
| Accumulated deficit | (9,581) | (9,706) | (9,803) | (9,910) | (10,024) | (10,113) | (10,212) | (10,305) | (10,415) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,695 | 2,588 | 2,503 | 2,414 | 2,315 | 2,240 | 2,578 | 2,501 | 2,543 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,270 | 3,118 | 2,983 | 2,848 | 2,703 | 2,601 | 2,922 | 2,803 | 2,844 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 31 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 36 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 45 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GRAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,585) | (126) | (97)* | (106) | (114) | (89) | (99)* | (93) | (110) |
| Stock-based compensation | 26* | 17* | 14* | 16 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 17 | 20* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (172)* | (105)* | (93)* | (95) | (77)* | (63)* | (64)* | (87) | (81)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1)* | (1)* | (546)* | 15 | 70* | 67* | (237)* | (93) | (47)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 932* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 423* | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 759* | (105)* | (640)* | (80) | (6)* | 3* | 123* | (180) | (14)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAIL | 56 | 45 | (81)* | 44.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veracyte | 300 | 150 | 46* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareDx | 250 | 139 | 13* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Caris Life Sciences | not reported | 264 | 28* | 282.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RadNet | 726 | 623 | 94* | 78.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BillionToOne | 549 | 109 | 9.1* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guardant Health | 1,053 | 335 | (58)* | 134.2M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Personalis | 94 | 22 | (26)* | 106.8M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Castle Biosciences | 62 | 104 | 15* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
