VCYT · XBRL financial data
Veracyte financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VCYT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 90 | 98* | 97 | 114 | 116 | 119* | 114 | 130 | 132 | 141* | 139 | 150 |
| Gross profit | 58 | — | 62 | 78 | 79 | — | 80 | 90 | 91 | — | 101 | 109 |
| Research and development | 13 | 19* | 16 | 16 | 18 | 19* | 18 | 16 | 16 | 21* | 27 | 29 |
| General and administrative | 16 | 24* | 26 | 32 | 26 | 27* | 34 | 32 | 27 | 17* | 24 | 27 |
| Operating income (loss) | (32) | (36)* | (5) | 5 | 12 | 4* | 3 | (5) | 23 | 37* | 23 | 23 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 5* | 3 | 3 | 5 | (1)* | 5 | 7 | (4) | 3* | 7 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | (2)* | (0) | 2 | 2 | (2)* | 0 | 2 | (0) | (1)* | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (30) | (28)* | (2) | 6 | 15 | 5* | 7 | (1) | 19 | 41* | 29 | 25 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.41) | (0.39)* | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.20 | 0.07* | 0.09 | (0.01) | 0.24 | 0.52* | 0.36 | 0.32 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.41) | (0.39)* | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.06* | 0.09 | (0.01) | 0.24 | 0.49* | 0.35 | 0.31 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 73 | 73* | 75 | 77 | 77 | 78* | 78 | 78 | 79 | 79* | 80 | 80 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 73 | 73* | 75 | 77 | 78 | 82* | 80 | 78 | 80 | 84* | 81 | 82 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VCYT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VCYT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (30) | (28)* | (2) | 6 | 15 | 5* | 7 | (1) | 19 | 41* | 29 | 25 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 8* | 8 | 10* | 9* | 10* | 11 | 11* | 11* | 11* | 13 | 14* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7* | 6* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 5 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 5* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 14* | 16* | (9) | 30* | 30* | 25* | 5 | 34* | 45* | 53* | 35 | 46* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 2* | 2 | 3* | 2* | 4* | 2 | 1* | 3* | 4* | 3 | 3* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3)* | (2)* | 3 | (3)* | (2)* | (54)* | (52) | (0)* | 48* | (5)* | (128) | (14)* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 1* | (1) | (0)* | 10* | (5)* | (6) | (1)* | 3* | (0)* | (7) | 4* |
| Net change in cash | 11* | 14* | (7) | 27* | 38* | (35)* | (53) | 33* | 96* | 47* | (99) | 36* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veracyte | 300 | 150 | 46* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GRAIL | 56 | 45 | (81)* | 44.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BillionToOne | 549 | 109 | 9.1* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareDx | 250 | 139 | 13* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 70 | 264 | 33* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caris Life Sciences | not reported | 264 | 28* | 282.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RadNet | 726 | 623 | 94* | 78.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Personalis | 94 | 22 | (26)* | 106.8M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Castle Biosciences | 62 | 104 | 15* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
