TNGX · XBRL financial data
Tango Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TNGX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,656 | 37,042 | 24,860 | 36,527 | 42,069 | 62,384 |
| Research and development | 49,991 | 77,636 | 105,906 | 115,198 | 143,918 | 132,165 |
| General and administrative | 9,865 | 17,596 | 30,025 | 35,502 | 43,746 | 41,508 |
| Total operating expenses | 59,856 | 95,232 | 135,931 | 150,700 | 187,664 | 173,673 |
| Operating income (loss) | (52,200) | (58,190) | (111,071) | (114,173) | (145,595) | (111,289) |
| Other income (expense) | 120 | (248) | 1,493 | 5,944 | 7,611 | 4,069 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 292 | 54 | 134 | 208 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | (51,972) | (58,235) | (108,176) | (101,744) | (130,302) | (101,594) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.94) | (1.23) | (1.08) | (1.19) | (0.87) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.94) | (1.23) | (1.08) | (1.19) | (0.87) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 62,108 | 87,820 | 94,572 | 109,227 | 116,166 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 62,108 | 87,820 | 94,572 | 109,227 | 116,166 |
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TNGX's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TNGX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (51,972) | (58,235) | (108,176) | (101,744) | (130,302) | (101,594) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,764 | 7,833 | 14,230 | 19,079 | 28,897 | 26,430 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 70,074 | (59,527) | (109,080) | (117,982) | (131,501) | (138,886) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,106 | 1,837 | 7,692 | 1,526 | 754 | 1,048 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (145,466) | (183,434) | 26,399 | 41,426 | 86,126 | (40,865) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 80,884 | 357,325 | 1,615 | 82,406 | 47,664 | 222,500 |
| Net change in cash | 5,492 | 114,364 | (81,066) | 5,850 | 2,289 | 42,749 |
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tango Therapeutics | 345,558 | 0 | (38,866)* | 168.6M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39,416 | 32,355 | 10,070 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 57,934 | 121,469 | not reported | 462.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384,036 | 65,414 | (36,315)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 41,800 | not reported | (29,747)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 59,622 | 116,520 | 2,642* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 213,768 | 40,863 | (14,455) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Evolus | 41,700 | 77,952 | (1,933)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70,242 | 20,874 | (62,549)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
