KURA · XBRL financial data
Kura Oncology financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (KURA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 14 | 15 | 21 | 17* | 18 | 21 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 29 | 33* | 36 | 40 | 42 | 52* | 56 | 63 | 68 | 64* | 65 | 62 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 23 | 25 | — | year only | 32 | 32 |
| General and administrative | 13 | 14* | 18 | 17 | 18 | 24* | 23 | 25 | 33 | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 42 | 47* | 54 | 56 | 60 | 76* | 79 | 88 | 101 | 104* | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | — | year only | (54) | (56) | (60) | (22)* | (65) | (73) | (80) | (86)* | (79) | (73) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (39) | (43)* | (50) | (51) | (54) | (19)* | (57) | (66) | (74) | (81)* | (73) | (68) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.50) | (0.55)* | (0.59) | (0.59) | (0.63) | (0.22)* | (0.66) | (0.75) | (0.85) | (0.92)* | (0.83) | (0.77) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.50) | (0.55)* | (0.59) | (0.59) | (0.63) | (0.22)* | (0.66) | (0.75) | (0.85) | (0.92)* | (0.83) | (0.77) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 77 | 77* | 84 | 87 | 87 | 87* | 87 | 88 | 88 | 88* | 89 | 89 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 77 | 77* | 84 | 87 | 87 | 87* | 87 | 88 | 88 | 88* | 89 | 89 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (KURA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 29 | 37 | 42 | 45 | 49 | 224 | 51 | 82 | 95 | 149 | 39 | 70 |
| Marketable securities | 424 | 387 | 486 | 446 | 406 | 503 | 607 | 549 | 454 | 518 | 542 | 449 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 49 | 5 | 36 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 17 | 25 | 35 | 32 | 33 | 28 |
| Total current assets | 460 | 432 | 538 | 500 | 463 | 745 | 724 | 660 | 621 | 709 | 624 | 559 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Right-of-use asset | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total assets | 474 | 449 | 554 | 515 | 479 | 760 | 744 | 682 | 649 | 738 | 653 | 588 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 2 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 4 |
| Total current liabilities | 28 | 35 | 32 | 33 | 40 | 79 | 90 | 107 | 121 | 117 | 101 | 118 |
| Long-term debt | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 6 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 13 |
| Total liabilities | 44 | 52 | 49 | 49 | 55 | 347 | 379 | 377 | 407 | 564 | 545 | 539 |
| Accumulated deficit | (679) | (721) | (771) | (822) | (876) | (895) | (953) | (1,019) | (1,093) | (1,174) | (1,247) | (1,316) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 430 | 397 | 505 | 466 | 424 | 414 | 364 | 305 | 243 | 174 | 108 | 48 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 474 | 449 | 554 | 515 | 479 | 760 | 744 | 682 | 649 | 738 | 653 | 588 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 74 | 76 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 81 | 87 | 87 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 89 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (KURA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (39) | (43)* | (50) | (51) | (54) | (19)* | (57) | (66) | (74) | (81)* | (73) | (68) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 7* | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9* | 8 | 7* | 11* | 11* | 8 | 8* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29)* | (34)* | (49) | (43)* | (43)* | year only | (72) | (29)* | (81)* | 117* | (86) | (63)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 3* | 2* | 0 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 9* | 42* | (95) | 43* | 46* | (95)* | (101) | 59* | 94* | (65)* | (24) | 92* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 1* | 148 | 3* | 2* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 1* |
| Net change in cash | (20)* | 9* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 175* | (173) | 31* | 13* | 54* | (110) | 31* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kura Oncology | 70 | 21 | (63)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Myriad Genetics | 115 | 191 | (8.3)* | 95.6M | 13.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 214 | 41 | (14) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Arbutus Biopharma | 19 | 1 | (6)* | 197.8M | 15.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arvinas | 88 | 0.5 | (10)* | 65.5M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| aTYR PHARMA | 16 | not reported | (9.4)* | 98.1M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39 | 32 | 10 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 111 | 99 | (61)* | 453.0M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 301 | 164 | (44)* | 746.3M | 6.9 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.