IOVA · XBRL financial data
Iovance Biotherapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (IOVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 0* | 1 | 31 | 59 | 74* | 49 | 60 | 67 | 87* | 71 | 99 |
| Cost of revenue | 4 | 4* | 7 | 31 | 40 | 46* | 50 | 57 | 38 | 43* | 42 | 44 |
| Research and development | 88 | 87* | 80 | 62 | 68 | 72* | 77 | 79 | 75 | 71* | 62 | 59 |
| General and administrative | 27 | 30* | 31 | 40 | 40 | 43* | 44 | 38 | 35 | 36* | 39 | 39 |
| Operating income (loss) | (118) | (121)* | (118) | (102) | (89) | (87)* | (121) | (114) | (95) | (73)* | (81) | (52) |
| Interest income | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10* | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2* | 1 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (2)* | (1) | (1) | (2) | 2* | (2) | 2 | (2) | 0* | (1) | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | (114) | (116)* | (113) | (97) | (84) | (79)* | (116) | (112) | (91) | (72)* | (79) | (47) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.46) | — | (0.42) | (0.34) | (0.28) | — | (0.36) | (0.33) | (0.25) | — | (0.19) | (0.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.46) | — | (0.42) | (0.34) | (0.28) | — | (0.36) | (0.33) | — | — | (0.19) | (0.11) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 246 | — | 266 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 246 | — | 266 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (IOVA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (IOVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (114) | (116)* | (113) | (97) | (84) | (79)* | (116) | (112) | (91) | (72)* | (79) | (47) |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 14* | 17 | 30* | 31 | 31* | 23 | 15 | 12 | 12* | 11 | 12 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3* | 4* | 3 | 4* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (84)* | (84)* | (122) | (98)* | (59)* | (73)* | (104) | (67)* | (79)* | (53)* | (72) | (61)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4* | 4* | 4 | 0* | 2* | 4* | 6 | 7* | 11* | 9* | 7 | 5* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (79)* | (73)* | (112) | 40* | (49)* | 24* | 16 | 14* | 17* | 1* | 11 | (74)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 203* | 0* | 198 | 152* | 48* | 0* | 149 | 13* | 89* | 56* | 99 | 50* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 203* | 1* | 194 | 153* | 42* | 2* | 143 | 13* | 88* | 56* | 94 | 49* |
| Net change in cash | 38* | (153)* | (41) | 94* | (65)* | (48)* | 56 | (40)* | 26* | 5* | 33 | (86)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 111 | 99 | (61)* | 453.0M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39 | 32 | 10 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 301 | 164 | (44)* | 746.3M | 6.9 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 42 | not reported | (30)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 45 | 51 | (56)* | 74.4M | 6.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dynavax Technologies | 160 | 95 | 34* | 117.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Evolus | 45 | 84 | (3.6)* | 66.1M | 12.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 214 | 41 | (14) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70 | 21 | (63)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
