IOVA · XBRL financial data
Iovance Biotherapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IOVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 1 | 164 | 264 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 11 | 124 | 173 |
| Research and development | 202 | 259 | 295 | 344 | 282 | 300 |
| General and administrative | 60 | 84 | 104 | 107 | 153 | 152 |
| Total operating expenses | 262 | 343 | 399 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (262) | (343) | (399) | (461) | (395) | (403) |
| Interest income | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 20 | 10 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3) | (3) | (2) |
| Net income (loss) | (260) | (342) | (396) | (444) | (372) | (391) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.88) | (2.23) | (2.49) | (1.89) | (1.28) | (1.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.88) | (2.23) | (2.49) | (1.89) | (1.28) | (1.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IOVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 67 | 78 | 232 | 115 | 116 | 163 |
| Short-term investments | 562 | 426 | 240 | 165 | 208 | 134 |
| Marketable securities | 562 | 426 | 240 | 165 | 208 | 134 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 92 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 0 | 69 | 82 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 10 | 52 | 52 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 12 |
| Total current assets | 636 | 508 | 479 | 308 | 457 | 443 |
| Property and equipment, net | 59 | 101 | 105 | 114 | 109 | 131 |
| Right-of-use asset | 55 | 69 | 73 | 63 | 55 | 46 |
| Total assets | 768 | 777 | 664 | 780 | 910 | 913 |
| Accounts payable | 14 | 27 | 27 | 33 | 28 | 22 |
| Accrued liabilities | 35 | 57 | 52 | 69 | 82 | 111 |
| Total current liabilities | 55 | 89 | 91 | 110 | 122 | 138 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 45 | 65 | 72 | 67 | 44 | 44 |
| Total liabilities | 112 | 156 | 164 | 196 | 200 | 215 |
| Accumulated deficit | (830) | (1,172) | (1,568) | (2,012) | (2,385) | (2,776) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 656 | 622 | 500 | 585 | 710 | 699 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 768 | 777 | 664 | 780 | 910 | 913 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 147 | 157 | 224 | 279 | 328 | 412 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IOVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (260) | (342) | (396) | (444) | (372) | (391) |
| Stock-based compensation | 41 | 70 | 84 | 63 | 110 | 62 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (205) | (228) | (293) | (362) | (353) | (302) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 47 | 38 | 20 | 22 | 11 | 34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (318) | 0 | 256 | (155) | (96) | 47 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 567 | 203 | 190 | 463 | 397 | 306 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 576 | 239 | 190 | 463 | 391 | 301 |
| Net change in cash | — | 11 | 154 | (57) | (59) | 47 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 111 | 99 | (61)* | 453.0M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39 | 32 | 10 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384 | 65 | (36)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 42 | not reported | (30)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 60 | 117 | 2.6* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dynavax Technologies | 160 | 95 | 34* | 117.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Evolus | 42 | 78 | (1.9)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 214 | 41 | (14) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70 | 21 | (63)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
