KURA · XBRL financial data
Kura Oncology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (KURA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 0 | 54 | 67 |
| Research and development | 60 | 85 | 93 | 115 | 170 | 251 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | 51 | 77 | 120 |
| General and administrative | 32 | 47 | 47 | 51 | 77 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 92 | 131 | 140 | 166 | 247 | 371 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | (140) | (166) | (193) | (304) |
| Interest expense | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (90) | (130) | (136) | (153) | (174) | (279) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.69) | (1.97) | (2.03) | (2.08) | (2.02) | (3.18) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.69) | (1.97) | (2.03) | (2.08) | (2.02) | (3.18) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 53 | 66 | 67 | 73 | 86 | 88 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 53 | 66 | 67 | 73 | 86 | 88 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (KURA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 325 | 91 | 52 | 37 | 224 | 149 |
| Marketable securities | 308 | 427 | 386 | 387 | 503 | 518 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | 2 | 9 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 32 |
| Total current assets | 637 | 522 | 446 | 432 | 745 | 709 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Total assets | 647 | 534 | 456 | 449 | 760 | 738 |
| Accounts payable | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 17 | — | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 26 | 22 | 24 | 35 | 79 | 117 |
| Long-term debt | 4 | — | 9 | 9 | 7 | 10 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 |
| Total liabilities | 36 | 27 | 36 | 52 | 347 | 564 |
| Accumulated deficit | (303) | (433) | (569) | (721) | (895) | (1,174) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 611 | 507 | 420 | 397 | 414 | 174 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 647 | 534 | 456 | 449 | 760 | 738 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 66 | 67 | 68 | 76 | 81 | 88 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (KURA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (90) | (130) | (136) | (153) | (174) | (279) |
| Stock-based compensation | 13 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 34 | 37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (70) | (105) | (110) | (125) | 134 | (64) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (100) | (127) | 33 | 16 | (102) | (13) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 459 | — | 25 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 10 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 469 | (3) | 39 | 95 | 154 | 2 |
| Net change in cash | 300 | (235) | (39) | (14) | 187 | (75) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kura Oncology | 70 | 21 | (63)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Myriad Genetics | 115 | 191 | (8.3)* | 95.6M | 13.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 214 | 41 | (14) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Arbutus Biopharma | 19 | 1 | (6)* | 197.8M | 15.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arvinas | 88 | 0.5 | (10)* | 65.5M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| aTYR PHARMA | 16 | not reported | (9.4)* | 98.1M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39 | 32 | 10 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 111 | 99 | (61)* | 453.0M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384 | 65 | (36)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
