TNGX · XBRL financial data
Tango Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TNGX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11 | 5* | 6 | 20 | 12 | 4* | 5 | 3 | 54 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 27 | 31* | 38 | 39 | 33 | 34* | 36 | 33 | 31 | 32* | 34 | 37 |
| General and administrative | 9 | 9* | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11* | 11 | 11 | 9 | 10* | 15 | 23 |
| Total operating expenses | 36 | 40* | 49 | 49 | 44 | 45* | 48 | 44 | 40 | 42* | 49 | 60 |
| Operating income (loss) | (26) | (35)* | (42) | (30) | (33) | (41)* | (43) | (41) | 14 | (42)* | (49) | (60) |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0)* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (22) | (31)* | (38) | (26) | (29) | (38)* | (40) | (39) | 16 | (39)* | (46) | (55) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.23) | (0.29)* | (0.35) | (0.24) | (0.27) | (0.34)* | (0.36) | (0.35) | 0.14 | (0.29)* | (0.32) | (0.37) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.23) | (0.29)* | (0.35) | (0.24) | (0.27) | (0.34)* | (0.36) | (0.35) | 0.13 | (0.31)* | (0.32) | (0.37) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 97 | 105* | 108 | 108 | 109 | 112* | 110 | 111 | 111 | 133* | 144 | 150 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 97 | 105* | 108 | 108 | 109 | 112* | 110 | 111 | 118 | 126* | 144 | 150 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TNGX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 59 | 66 | 61 | 52 | 53 | 70 | 58 | 39 | 58 | 112 | 158 | 346 |
| Marketable securities | 301 | 271 | 282 | 271 | 240 | 188 | 158 | 142 | 94 | 231 | 222 | 668 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 18 |
| Total current assets | 371 | 347 | 352 | 328 | 301 | 266 | 225 | 190 | 164 | 354 | 392 | 1,032 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Right-of-use asset | 44 | 44 | 42 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 40 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 34 |
| Total assets | 428 | 403 | 406 | 381 | 352 | 316 | 274 | 238 | 210 | 399 | 436 | 1,074 |
| Accounts payable | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Total current liabilities | 43 | 46 | 43 | 44 | 38 | 38 | 36 | 40 | 18 | 22 | 14 | 20 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 37 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 29 |
| Total liabilities | 152 | 149 | 142 | 134 | 123 | 117 | 108 | 103 | 50 | 53 | 44 | 49 |
| Accumulated deficit | (340) | (371) | (409) | (435) | (464) | (502) | (541) | (580) | (564) | (603) | (649) | (704) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 277 | 253 | 264 | 248 | 229 | 200 | 167 | 135 | 160 | 346 | 392 | 1,025 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 428 | 403 | 406 | 381 | 352 | 316 | 274 | 238 | 210 | 399 | 436 | 1,074 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 102 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 108 | 108 | 111 | 135 | 143 | 145 | 169 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TNGX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22) | (31)* | (38) | (26) | (29) | (38)* | (40) | (39) | 16 | (39)* | (46) | (55) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5* | 5* | 7 | 8* | 7* | 7* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 6* | 11 | 17* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (31)* | (27)* | (38) | (24)* | (33)* | (37)* | (42) | (37)* | (31)* | (30)* | (44) | (39)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 0* | (0) | (0)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (57)* | 34* | (11) | 13* | 33* | 52* | 31 | 17* | 47* | (136)* | 10 | (446)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 42 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 80* | 1* | 43 | 1* | 2* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 3* | 219* | 80 | 673* |
| Net change in cash | (8)* | 8* | (6) | (10)* | 2* | 16* | (11) | (19)* | 19* | 54* | 45 | 188* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tango Therapeutics | 346 | 0 | (39)* | 168.6M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elite Pharmaceuticals | 39 | 32 | 10 | 1.1B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 58 | 121 | not reported | 462.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Opko Health | 384 | 65 | (36)* | 742.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Savara | 42 | not reported | (30)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 60 | 117 | 2.6* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals | 214 | 41 | (14) | 53.2M | 19.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Evolus | 42 | 78 | (1.9)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kura Oncology | 70 | 21 | (63)* | 89.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
