TFX · XBRL financial data
Teleflex financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TFX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,537 | 2,810 | 2,791 | 2,974 | 3,047 | 1,993 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,212 | 1,260 | 1,260 | 1,328 | 1,345 | 872 |
| Gross profit | 1,325 | 1,550 | 1,531 | 1,647 | 1,703 | 1,121 |
| Research and development | 120 | 131 | 154 | 154 | 162 | 145 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 744 | 860 | 864 | 930 | 995 | 720 |
| Operating income (loss) | 423 | 628 | 500 | 506 | 151 | 118 |
| Interest income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 6 |
| Interest expense | 66 | 57 | 54 | 85 | 84 | 100 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 22 | 74 | 83 | 76 | 5 | (34) |
| Net income (loss) | 335 | 485 | 363 | 356 | 70 | (906) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 7.21 | 10.38 | 7.74 | 7.58 | 1.49 | (20.30) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 7.09 | 10.23 | 7.68 | 7.53 | 1.48 | (20.25) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 46 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 45 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 45 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TFX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 376 | 445 | 292 | 223 | 290 | 379 |
| Accounts receivable | 395 | 384 | 409 | 443 | 459 | 346 |
| Inventory | 513 | 478 | 579 | 626 | 600 | 404 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 115 | 117 | 125 | 107 | 118 | 151 |
| Total current assets | 1,422 | 1,429 | 1,411 | 1,407 | 1,471 | 1,938 |
| Property and equipment, net | 474 | 444 | 447 | 480 | 503 | 498 |
| Right-of-use asset | 101 | 130 | 131 | 124 | 109 | 92 |
| Goodwill | 2,586 | 2,504 | 2,537 | 2,914 | 2,632 | 2,305 |
| Total assets | 7,153 | 6,872 | 6,928 | 7,533 | 7,098 | 6,947 |
| Accounts payable | 103 | 118 | 127 | 132 | 141 | 130 |
| Accrued liabilities | 136 | 163 | 141 | 147 | 143 | 117 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 101 | 110 | 88 | 88 | 100 | 100 |
| Total current liabilities | 540 | 680 | 581 | 607 | 649 | 762 |
| Long-term debt | 2,378 | 1,740 | 1,624 | 1,728 | 1,556 | 2,541 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 86 | 116 | 120 | 111 | 99 | 84 |
| Total liabilities | 3,816 | 3,117 | 2,906 | 3,092 | 2,820 | 3,822 |
| Retained earnings | 3,096 | 3,518 | 3,817 | 4,110 | 4,116 | 3,150 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,336 | 3,755 | 4,022 | 4,441 | 4,278 | 3,125 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,153 | 6,872 | 6,928 | 7,533 | 7,098 | 6,947 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 46 | 44 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TFX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 335 | 485 | 363 | 356 | 70 | (906) |
| Stock-based compensation | 21 | 23 | 27 | 31 | 31 | 26 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 91 | 72 | 79 | 91 | 126 | 95 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (838) | 157 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 200 | 300 |
| Dividends paid | 63 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 60 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,514 | 400 | 744 | 646 | 130 | 1,140 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 939 | 1,035 | 885 | 545 | 292 | 153 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 455 | (716) | (218) | 39 | (422) | 612 |
| Net change in cash | 75 | 69 | (153) | (69) | 105 | 126 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teleflex | 300 | 570 | not reported | 42.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Haemonetics | 223 | 339 | 52 | 45.5M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| LivaNova | 563 | 393 | not reported | 55.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Envista Holdings | 1,126 | 731 | 119* | 160.6M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Enovis | 13 | 583 | 75* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Ufp Technologies | 9 | 174 | 16* | 7.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lemaitre Vascular | 27 | not reported | 16* | 22.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dentsply Sirona | 239 | 898 | 99* | 199.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PROCEPT BioRobotics | 228 | 94 | (19)* | 57.3M | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
