SYRE · XBRL financial data
Spyre Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SYRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 60 | 57 | 59 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 22 | 27 | 29 | 40 | 46 | 48 |
| Total operating expenses | 81 | 84 | 87 | 243 | 209 | 210 |
| Operating income (loss) | (81) | (66) | (85) | (242) | (209) | (210) |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (0) | (0) | (19) | (21) | 29 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0) | 0 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (81) | (66) | (84) | (339) | (208) | (155) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.52) | (25.02) | (0.99) | 13.76 | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.52) | (25.02) | (0.99) | 13.76 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 53 | 3 | 84 | 7 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 53 | 3 | 84 | 7 | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SYRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 90 | 15 | 35 | 189 | 89 | 86 |
| Marketable securities | 56 | 78 | 21 | 150 | 514 | 671 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 21 |
| Total current assets | 150 | 99 | 62 | 342 | 608 | 778 |
| Property and equipment, net | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Total assets | 162 | 110 | 71 | 342 | 608 | 778 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 16 | 20 | 15 | 32 | 54 | 59 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 22 | 26 | 21 | 73 | 91 | 63 |
| Accumulated deficit | (276) | (342) | (426) | (764) | (972) | (1,128) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 140 | 84 | 50 | 184 | 518 | 715 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 162 | 110 | 71 | 342 | 608 | 778 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 48 | 49 | 65 | 36 | 60 | 79 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SYRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (81) | (66) | (84) | (339) | (208) | (155) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 8 | 7 | 26 | 45 | 38 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (76) | (54) | (80) | (100) | (157) | (169) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8) | (23) | 57 | (108) | (353) | (143) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 0 | 85 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 155 | 1 | 43 | 361 | 411 | 309 |
| Net change in cash | 71 | (75) | 19 | 153 | (100) | (4) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 288 | 59 | (34)* | not reported | 12.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 53 | 109 | (18)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Novavax | 191 | 57 | (73)* | 164.9M | 9.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172 | 223 | 13 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 570 | 120 | 52* | 72.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akebia Therapeutics | 156 | 49 | 3.5* | 277.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.