SYRE · XBRL financial data
Spyre Therapeutics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 16 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SYRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 14* | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13* | 15 | 16 | 17 |
| Total operating expenses | 46* | 48 | 44 | 55 | 61* | 54 | 42 | 57 | 57* | 46 | 42 | 106 |
| Operating income (loss) | (46)* | (48) | (44) | (55) | (61)* | (54) | (42) | (57) | (57)* | (46) | (42) | (106) |
| Other income (expense) | (21)* | (0) | (1) | (19) | (1)* | 2 | (1) | 40 | (12)* | (30) | (5) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | (0) | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (63)* | (44) | (39) | (69) | (56)* | (45) | (37) | (11) | (63)* | (69) | (36) | (96) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.72 | 0.59 | 1.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.72 | 0.59 | 1.06 | — | — | — | — | — | (0.74) | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | 37 | 45 | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | 37 | 45 | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SYRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 189 | 228 | 45 | 72 | 89 | 48 | 82 | 65 | 86 | 97 | 162 | 83 |
| Marketable securities | 150 | 257 | 381 | 343 | 514 | 516 | 445 | 421 | 671 | 644 | 983 | 989 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 28 | 28 |
| Total current assets | 342 | 487 | 436 | 421 | 608 | 570 | 539 | 505 | 778 | 764 | 1,173 | 1,100 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 342 | 488 | 436 | 421 | 608 | 570 | 539 | 505 | 778 | 764 | 1,173 | 1,100 |
| Total current liabilities | 32 | 43 | 22 | 58 | 54 | 71 | 83 | 46 | 59 | 85 | 63 | 40 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 73 | 82 | 62 | 94 | 91 | 87 | 83 | 50 | 63 | 93 | 72 | 48 |
| Accumulated deficit | (764) | (808) | (847) | (916) | (972) | (1,017) | (1,054) | (1,065) | (1,128) | (1,197) | (1,233) | (1,329) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 184 | 152 | 374 | 327 | 518 | 483 | 456 | 455 | 715 | 671 | 1,101 | 1,052 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 342 | 488 | 436 | 421 | 608 | 570 | 539 | 505 | 778 | 764 | 1,173 | 1,100 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 36 | 40 | 51 | 51 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 78 | 79 | 87 | 88 | 95 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SYRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (63)* | (44) | (39) | (69) | (56)* | (45) | (37) | (11) | (63)* | (69) | (36) | (96) |
| Stock-based compensation | 17* | 14 | 9 | 13 | 9* | 9 | 9* | 10* | 10* | 13 | 14* | 14* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (31)* | (29) | (62)* | (29)* | (37)* | (41) | (47)* | (37)* | (45)* | (57) | (70)* | (77)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (35)* | (105) | (121)* | 43* | (171)* | (0) | 79* | 25* | (247)* | 57 | (298)* | (4)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 85* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 164* | 172 | 0* | 13* | 226* | 0 | 1* | (5)* | 313* | 12 | 433* | 2* |
| Net change in cash | 97* | 39 | (182)* | 26* | 18* | (41) | 33* | (17)* | 21* | 11 | 65* | (79)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 288 | 59 | (34)* | not reported | 12.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 53 | 109 | (18)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Novavax | 191 | 57 | (73)* | 164.9M | 9.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172 | 223 | 13 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 570 | 120 | 52* | 72.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akebia Therapeutics | 156 | 49 | 3.5* | 277.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.