NVAX · XBRL financial data
Novavax financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NVAX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 187 | 291* | 94 | 415 | 85 | 88* | 667 | 239 | 70 | 147* | 140 | 57 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | year only | 94 | 415 | 85 | 88* | 666 | 239 | 70 | 147* | 140 | 57 |
| Cost of revenue | 99 | 155* | 59 | 46 | 61 | 37* | 14 | 15 | 21 | 22* | 31 | 14 |
| Research and development | 106 | 165* | 93 | 107 | 87 | 104* | 89 | 79 | 98 | 76* | 95 | 71 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | year only | — | — | 71 | 78* | 48 | 44 | 32 | 34* | 29 | 27 |
| General and administrative | 107 | 155* | 87 | 101 | 71 | — | 48 | 44 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (126) | (184)* | (145) | 161 | (134) | (131)* | 516 | 101 | (178) | 14* | (15) | (55) |
| Interest income | — | year only | — | 9 | 12 | 9* | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 7 | 7 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 4* | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8* | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6* | 5 | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | 11* | 4 | 8 | 16 | 13* | 10 | 12 | 9 | 9* | 12 | 9 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | 2* | 2 | 2 | (1) | 7* | 1 | 1 | (1) | 0* | 1 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (131) | (178)* | (148) | 162 | (121) | (81)* | 519 | 107 | (202) | 18* | (9) | (53) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.26) | (1.44)* | (1.05) | 1.09 | (0.76) | (0.51)* | 3.22 | 0.66 | (1.25) | 0.11* | (0.06) | (0.32) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.26) | — | (1.05) | 0.99 | (0.76) | — | 2.93 | 0.62 | (1.25) | — | (0.06) | (0.32) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 103 | 124* | 140 | 148 | 160 | 160* | 161 | 162 | 162 | 163* | 163 | 165 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 103 | 109* | 140 | 166 | 160 | 143* | 178 | 177 | 162 | 175* | 163 | 165 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NVAX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NVAX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (131) | (178)* | (148) | 162 | (121) | (81)* | 519 | 107 | (202) | 18* | (9) | (53) |
| Stock-based compensation | 21* | 16* | 12 | 14* | 12* | 10* | 10 | 9* | 9* | 8* | 8 | 8* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (40)* | (177)* | (84) | 314* | (145)* | (173)* | (186) | (127)* | 108* | (39)* | (32) | (73)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18)* | (9)* | (7) | (373)* | 32* | 144* | (73) | 111* | (137)* | 20* | (28) | 35* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 195* | 103* | 7 | 256* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 197* | 100* | 6 | 258* | (0)* | (3)* | (7) | (1)* | 42* | (7)* | 38 | 1* |
| Net change in cash | 148* | (83)* | (88) | 200* | (107)* | (43)* | (267) | (9)* | 14* | (27)* | (23) | (37)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novavax | 191 | 57 | (73)* | 164.9M | 9.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172 | 223 | 13 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Akebia Therapeutics | 156 | 49 | 3.5* | 277.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viridian Therapeutics | 165 | not reported | (105)* | 113.3M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | 129 | 200 | 71* | 32.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ardelyx | 46 | 128 | 2.2* | 251.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.