NVAX · XBRL financial data
Novavax financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NVAX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 476 | 1,146 | 1,982 | 984 | 682 | 1,123 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 1,982 | 984 | 682 | 1,123 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 0 | 903 | 344 | 203 | 73 |
| Research and development | 747 | 2,535 | 1,235 | 738 | 391 | 342 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 489 | 469 | 337 | 157 |
| General and administrative | 145 | 298 | 489 | 469 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (417) | (1,687) | (645) | (567) | (249) | 453 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 20 | 37 | 30 |
| Interest expense | 15 | 21 | 20 | 14 | 20 | 23 |
| Other income (expense) | 13 | (8) | 11 | 38 | 40 | 41 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 29 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (418) | (1,744) | (658) | (545) | (187) | 440 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (7.27) | (23.44) | (8.42) | (5.41) | (1.23) | 2.72 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (7.27) | (23.44) | (8.42) | (5.41) | (1.23) | 2.58 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 58 | 74 | 78 | 101 | 152 | 162 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 58 | 74 | 78 | 101 | 152 | 173 |
- † Share count changed about 21x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NVAX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 553 | 1,515 | 1,337 | 569 | 530 | 241 |
| Marketable securities | 158 | 0 | — | 0 | 393 | 494 |
| Inventory | — | 9 | 37 | 42 | 9 | 12 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 181 | 174 | 237 | 226 | 78 | 27 |
| Total current assets | 1,248 | 2,155 | 1,703 | 1,144 | 1,129 | 978 |
| Property and equipment, net | 180 | 229 | 294 | 306 | 138 | 45 |
| Right-of-use asset | 8 | 40 | 36 | 25 | 22 | 20 |
| Goodwill | 135 | 131 | 126 | 127 | 107 | 113 |
| Total assets | 1,582 | 2,577 | 2,259 | 1,797 | 1,560 | 1,177 |
| Accounts payable | 54 | 127 | 217 | 133 | 42 | 25 |
| Accrued liabilities | 137 | 674 | 591 | 395 | 211 | 107 |
| Total current liabilities | 580 | 2,390 | 2,460 | 1,635 | 1,154 | 460 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 10 | 39 | 50 | 29 | 23 | 19 |
| Total liabilities | 955 | 2,928 | 2,893 | 2,514 | 2,184 | 1,304 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,874) | (3,618) | (4,276) | (4,821) | (5,008) | (4,568) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 627 | (352) | (634) | (717) | (624) | (128) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,582 | 2,577 | 2,259 | 1,797 | 1,560 | 1,177 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 4 | 76 | 86 | 140 | 161 | 163 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (December 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 21x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NVAX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (418) | (1,744) | (658) | (545) | (187) | 440 |
| Stock-based compensation | 128 | 184 | 130 | 85 | 48 | 36 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4 | 13 | 29 | 41 | 48 | 28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (43) | 323 | (416) | (714) | (87) | (245) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (378) | 100 | (93) | (59) | (204) | (78) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 876 | 565 | 249 | 360 | 263 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 985 | 462 | 325 | 4 | 261 | 28 |
| Net change in cash | 567 | 880 | (179) | (765) | (39) | (289) |
- † Share count changed about 21x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novavax | 191 | 57 | (73)* | 164.9M | 9.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 84 | 71 | (9.8)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 46 | 84 | 46* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172 | 223 | 13 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Akebia Therapeutics | 156 | 49 | 3.5* | 277.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viridian Therapeutics | 173 | 26 | (93)* | 113.6M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical | 129 | 200 | 71* | 32.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ardelyx | 46 | 128 | 2.2* | 251.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
