INVA · XBRL financial data
Innoviva financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (INVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 67 | 86* | 77 | 100 | 90 | 92* | 89 | 100 | 108 | 115* | 98 | 120 |
| Gross profit | — | year only | 60 | 85 | 73 | — | 73 | 83 | 76 | — | 76 | 91 |
| Research and development | 4 | 2* | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4* | 4 | 8 | 14 | 5* | 5 | 5 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 29 | 26* | 30 | 28 | 26 | 31* | 27 | 26 | 27 | 32* | 32 | 35 |
| Total operating expenses | — | year only | 34 | 30 | 30 | 35* | 32 | 34 | 41 | 37* | 38 | 40 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | year only | 26 | 55 | 43 | 43* | 41 | 49 | 35 | 39* | 38 | 51 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5* | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3* | 5 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | (1)* | (1) | (1) | (1) | 0* | (1) | (1) | (0) | (1)* | (0) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | (0)* | 9 | (5) | 6 | 4* | 8 | 9 | 8 | 31* | 48 | (25) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.26 | — | 0.58 | (0.55) | 0.02 | — | (0.74) | 1.01 | 1.30 | — | 2.52 | (1.14) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.98 | — | 0.46 | (0.55) | 0.02 | — | (0.74) | 0.77 | 1.08 | — | 2.22 | (1.14) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 65 | 64* | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63* | 63 | 63 | 69 | 75* | 74 | 73 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 86 | 106* | 85 | 63 | 63 | 87* | 63 | 84 | 85 | — | 85 | 73 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (INVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 180 | 194 | 178 | 217 | 261 | 305 | 319 | 398 | 477 | 551 | 603 | 570 |
| Inventory | 41 | 41 | 37 | 37 | 34 | 34 | 41 | 49 | 38 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 15 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 27 | 25 | 24 |
| Total current assets | 305 | 344 | 311 | 358 | 401 | 554 | 582 | 652 | 685 | 728 | 773 | 753 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| Goodwill | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Total assets | 1,188 | 1,244 | 1,268 | 1,225 | 1,232 | 1,301 | 1,254 | 1,334 | 1,429 | 1,635 | 1,837 | 1,703 |
| Accounts payable | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 |
| Total current liabilities | 36 | 38 | 30 | 28 | 224 | 236 | 235 | 247 | 48 | 50 | 37 | 47 |
| Long-term debt | 446 | 446 | 447 | 447 | 256 | 256 | 257 | 257 | 257 | 258 | 258 | 258 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (87) | (25) | 11 | (23) | (22) | (2) | (48) | 15 | 105 | 269 | 456 | 373 |
| Total stockholders' equity | — | — | — | — | — | 691 | — | — | — | 1,173 | 1,342 | 1,233 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,188 | 1,244 | 1,268 | 1,225 | 1,232 | 1,301 | 1,254 | 1,334 | 1,429 | 1,635 | 1,837 | 1,703 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 64 | 63 | 62 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 75 | 74 | 74 | 72 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (INVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 3* | 3 | 5* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 44* | 33* | 37 | 44* | 49* | 59* | 49 | 44* | 50* | 55* | 35 | 52* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (26)* | (5)* | (43) | 0* | (5)* | (15)* | (35) | 33* | 18* | 24* | 37 | (55)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 2* |
| Share repurchases | 11* | 15* | 10 | 5* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 5* | 20 | 31* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (11)* | (15)* | (9) | (5)* | 0* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 11* | (4)* | (20) | (29)* |
| Net change in cash | 7* | 14* | (15) | 39* | 44* | 44* | 14 | 78* | 79* | 74* | 52 | (33)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innoviva | 570 | 120 | 52* | 72.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals | 360 | 266 | 57* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47 | 0 | (57)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Travere Therapeutics | 124 | 225 | 98* | 96.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies | 170 | 72 | (6.4)* | 159.6M | 53.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 55 | 75 | (177)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 53 | 109 | (18)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 288 | 59 | (34)* | not reported | 12.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.