INVA · XBRL financial data
Innoviva financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 337 | 392 | 331 | 310 | 359 | 411 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | 246 | 296 | 308 |
| Research and development | 2 | 1 | 41 | 34 | 14 | 31 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 14 | 16 | 64 | 98 | 116 | 113 |
| General and administrative | 14 | 16 | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 16 | 17 | — | 132 | 129 | 144 |
| Operating income (loss) | 321 | 375 | — | 114 | 167 | 164 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 19 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 17 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (4) | (3) | (5) | (3) | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 60 | 76 | 67 | 14 | 14 | 56 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.21 | 3.24 | 3.07 | 2.75 | 0.37 | 4.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.02 | 2.87 | 2.37 | 2.20 | 0.36 | 3.30 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 101 | 82 | 70 | 65 | 63 | 67 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 114 | 94 | 95 | 87 | 74 | 85 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 246 | 202 | 291 | 194 | 305 | 551 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | — | 0 | 56 | 41 | 34 | 39 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2 | 1 | 30 | 22 | 21 | 27 |
| Total current assets | 342 | 314 | 444 | 344 | 554 | 728 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 27 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Total assets | 1,000 | 926 | 1,231 | 1,244 | 1,301 | 1,635 |
| Accounts payable | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Total current liabilities | 6 | 6 | 135 | 38 | 236 | 50 |
| Long-term debt | 386 | 395 | 444 | 446 | 256 | 258 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (722) | (456) | (205) | (25) | (2) | 269 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 540 | 415 | 566 | — | 691 | 1,173 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,000 | 926 | 1,231 | 1,244 | 1,301 | 1,635 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 101 | 70 | 68 | 63 | 63 | 74 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 14 | 14 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 313 | 364 | 202 | 141 | 189 | 197 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (315) | 44 | (57) | (67) | (64) | 40 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 394 | 9 | 76 | 15 | 5 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30) | (452) | (56) | (172) | (13) | 9 |
| Net change in cash | (32) | (45) | 90 | (98) | 111 | 246 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innoviva | 570 | 120 | 52* | 72.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals | 360 | 266 | 57* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47 | 0 | (57)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Travere Therapeutics | 124 | 225 | 98* | 96.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies | 170 | 72 | (6.4)* | 159.6M | 53.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 55 | 75 | (177)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 53 | 109 | (18)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 288 | 59 | (34)* | not reported | 12.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.