SYF · XBRL financial data
Synchrony Financial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SYF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 1,665 | 1,032 | 1,521 | 3,711 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 412 | 1,282 | 946 | 666 | 1,054 | 1,069 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,385 | 4,221 | 3,016 | 2,238 | 3,499 | 3,552 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.28 | 7.40 | 6.19 | 5.21 | 8.64 | 9.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.27 | 7.34 | 6.15 | 5.19 | 8.55 | 9.28 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 589 | 565 | 480 | 421 | 397 | 370 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 591 | 569 | 483 | 424 | 401 | 374 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SYF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 11,524 | 8,337 | 10,294 | 14,259 | 14,711 | 14,973 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | — | — | 1,248 |
| Goodwill | 1,078 | 1,105 | 1,105 | 1,018 | 1,274 | 1,363 |
| Total assets | 95,948 | 95,748 | 104,564 | 117,479 | 119,463 | 119,095 |
| Total deposits | 62,782 | 62,270 | 71,735 | 81,153 | 82,062 | 81,144 |
| Total liabilities | 83,247 | 82,093 | 91,691 | 103,576 | 102,883 | 102,329 |
| Retained earnings | 10,621 | 14,245 | 16,716 | 18,662 | 21,635 | 24,598 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 12,701 | 13,655 | 12,873 | 13,903 | 16,580 | 16,766 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 95,948 | 95,748 | 104,564 | 117,479 | 119,463 | 119,095 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 584 | 521 | 437 | 407 | 389 | 348 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SYF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,385 | 4,221 | 3,016 | 2,238 | 3,499 | 3,552 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 383 | 390 | 419 | 458 | 481 | 514 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7,487 | 7,099 | 6,694 | 8,593 | 9,848 | 9,851 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (498) | (4,814) | (10,234) | (14,234) | (8,903) | (4,854) |
| Share repurchases | 985 | 2,876 | 3,320 | 1,112 | 1,008 | 2,941 |
| Dividends paid | 520 | 500 | 434 | 406 | 398 | 427 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (8,031) | (5,204) | 5,284 | 9,632 | (611) | (4,735) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synchrony Financial | 15,901 | not reported | 2,498* | 311.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SoFi Technologies | 3,126 | 154 | (3,890)* | 1.3B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Circle Internet Group | 1,700 | 207 | (16)* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| IREN | 5,896 | 137* | year only | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Coinbase Global | 8,604 | 1,216 | 405* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Chime Financial | 536 | 670 | 207* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Strategy | 2,501 | 125 | 4.4* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MARA Holdings | 421 | 175 | (224)* | 386.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings | 461 | 371 | (20)* | 98.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.