SYF · XBRL financial data
Synchrony Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SYF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 1,083* | 1,163 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 99* | 415 | 201 | 239 | 199* | 227 | 289 | 352 | 201* | 242 | 301 | 289 |
| Net income (loss) | 440* | 1,293 | 643 | 789 | 774* | 757 | 967 | 1,077 | 751* | 805 | 885 | 892 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.07* | 3.17 | 1.56 | 1.96 | 1.99* | 1.91 | 2.51 | 2.89 | 2.13* | 2.29 | 2.61 | 2.71 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.06* | 3.14 | 1.55 | 1.94 | 1.96* | 1.89 | 2.50 | 2.86 | 2.10* | 2.27 | 2.59 | 2.68 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 412* | 405 | 399 | 392 | 390* | 385 | 376 | 366 | 353* | 342 | 331 | 319 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 415* | 408 | 403 | 397 | 395* | 389 | 379 | 370 | 358* | 346 | 334 | 322 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SYF's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SYF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 440* | 1,293 | 643 | 789 | 774* | 757 | 967 | 1,077 | 751* | 805 | 885 | 892 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 118* | 119 | 121* | 121* | 120* | 125 | 122* | 128* | 139* | 143 | 145* | 150* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,317* | 2,248 | 2,484* | 2,763* | 2,353* | 2,200 | 2,560* | 2,637* | 2,454* | 2,183 | 2,420* | 2,498* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,169)* | 798 | (2,507)* | (2,231)* | (4,963)* | 3,603 | (2,241)* | (1,574)* | (4,642)* | 1,524 | (5,187)* | (2,535)* |
| Share repurchases | 253* | 300 | 305* | 302* | 101* | 605 | 504* | 870* | 962* | 900 | 878* | 1,100* |
| Dividends paid | 103* | 102 | 100* | 99* | 97* | 97 | 114* | 110* | 106* | 104 | 100* | 110* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,473* | 2,604 | (1,367)* | (1,231)* | (617)* | 2,119 | (2,817)* | (4,955)* | 918* | 1,879 | (596)* | (506)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synchrony Financial | 15,901 | not reported | 2,498* | 311.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SoFi Technologies | 3,126 | 154 | (3,890)* | 1.3B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Circle Internet Group | 1,730 | 701 | 517* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IREN | 5,896 | 137* | year only | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Coinbase Global | 8,604 | 1,216 | 405* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Chime Financial | 536 | 670 | 207* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Strategy | 2,501 | 125 | 4.4* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MARA Holdings | 421 | 175 | (224)* | 386.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings | 461 | 371 | (20)* | 98.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.