MARA · XBRL financial data
MARA Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MARA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 98 | 157* | 165 | 145 | 132 | 214* | 214 | 238 | 252 | 202* | 175 | 175 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 98 | (173)* | 43 | 26 | 17 | 10* | 15 | 15 | 17 | 12* | 17 | 14 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 113 | 146* | 168 | 182 | 199 | 267* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | (15) | 11* | — | — | — | (53)* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 1 | 1* | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4* | 9 | 9 | 9 | 4* | 8 | 7 |
| General and administrative | 20 | 39* | 73 | 57 | 64 | 78* | 86 | 93 | 85 | 86* | 87 | 115 |
| Total operating expenses | 0 | (246)* | (373) | 196 | 105 | (394)* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (16) | 257* | 370 | (232) | (172) | 341* | (541) | 680 | 48 | (1,411)* | (1,061) | (521) |
| Interest income | 0 | 1* | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8* | 12 | 10 | 18 | 17* | 11 | 10 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8* | 10 | 13 | 13 | 13* | 11 | 6 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 1* | 3 | 0 | (0) | (8)* | 2 | (6) | 1 | (25)* | 4 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 16* | 38 | (32) | (49) | 118* | (119) | 209 | 38 | (183)* | (31) | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | 64 | 223* | 337 | (200) | (125) | 529* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.36 | — | 1.30 | (0.72) | (0.42) | 1.62* | (1.55) | 2.29 | 0.33 | — | (3.31) | (1.60) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.35 | — | 1.26 | (0.72) | (0.42) | — | (1.55) | 1.84 | 0.27 | — | (3.31) | (1.60) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 180 | 227* | 259 | 279 | 295 | 327* | 344 | 353 | 372 | 351* | 380 | 382 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 190 | — | 268 | 279 | 295 | — | 344 | 441 | 470 | — | 380 | 382 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MARA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 101 | 357 | 324 | 256 | 164 | 392 | 196 | 109 | 826 | 547 | 514 | 421 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 36 | 23 | 33 | 28 | 17 | 36 | 28 | 41 | 40 | 44 | 41 | 47 |
| Total current assets | 433 | 1,030 | 1,641 | 372 | 239 | 470 | 292 | 236 | 962 | 664 | 611 | 527 |
| Property and equipment, net | 742 | 672 | 802 | 930 | 1,092 | 1,549 | 1,566 | 1,634 | 1,555 | 1,491 | 1,406 | 1,216 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 27 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 34 | 34 |
| Goodwill | — | 0 | 31 | 45 | 45 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 0 | 90 | 90 |
| Total assets | 1,384 | 1,991 | 2,957 | 3,117 | 3,580 | 6,801 | 6,444 | 7,721 | 9,153 | 7,287 | 4,949 | 4,349 |
| Accounts payable | 15 | 11 | 33 | 29 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 10 |
| Accrued liabilities | 22 | 22 | 32 | 67 | 37 | 77 | 46 | 57 | 74 | 87 | 105 | 74 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 398 | 198 | 485 |
| Total current liabilities | 38 | 34 | 71 | 99 | 60 | 95 | 368 | 441 | 459 | 522 | 331 | 592 |
| Total deposits | — | 67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term debt | — | 326 | — | — | — | 2,447 | — | — | — | 3,202 | 2,218 | 1,932 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 23 | 33 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 41 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (803) | (568) | (230) | (430) | (555) | (26) | (560) | 249 | 372 | (1,338) | (2,597) | (3,207) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,020 | 1,616 | 2,477 | 2,643 | 2,856 | 4,129 | 3,725 | 4,792 | 5,158 | 3,472 | 2,232 | 1,661 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,384 | 1,991 | 2,957 | 3,117 | 3,580 | 6,801 | 6,444 | 7,721 | 9,153 | 7,287 | 4,949 | 4,349 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 223 | 268 | 273 | 294 | 322 | 346 | 352 | 370 | 378 | 380 | 381 | 386 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MARA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 64 | 223* | 337 | (200) | (125) | 529* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 19* | 52 | 28* | 23* | 54* | 49 | 55* | 38* | 30* | 31 | 47* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (82)* | (91)* | (88) | (115)* | (160)* | (313)* | (215) | (163)* | (199)* | (225)* | (247) | (224)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 2* | 9 | 17* | 38* | 187* | 39 | 119* | 85* | 164* | 80 | 15* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 34* | 5* | (417) | (278)* | (538)* | (1,997)* | (210) | (127)* | (286)* | (47)* | 1,190 | 275* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 37* | 343* | 489 | 345* | 321* | 697* | 100 | 219* | 253* | (3)* | 0 | 0* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 17 | 7* | 6* | 6* | 20 | 15* | 8* | 4* | 7 | 8* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 21* | 342* | 472 | 337* | 606* | 2,538* | 230 | 204* | 1,202* | (7)* | (1,108) | (8)* |
| Net change in cash | (27)* | 256* | (33) | (56)* | (92)* | 228* | (196) | (87)* | 717* | (279)* | (169) | 43* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARA Holdings | 421 | 175 | (224)* | 386.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings | 461 | 371 | (20)* | 98.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Core Scientific, Inc./tx | 1,770 | 164 | (19)* | 321.3M | 93.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chime Financial | 536 | 670 | 207* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dave | 210 | 171 | 68* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Burford Capital | 697 | 111 | 52* | 219.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IREN | 5,896 | 137* | year only | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| WhiteFiber | 56 | 29 | 86* | 38.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Riot Platforms | 471 | 174 | (90)* | 375.3M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.