MARA · XBRL financial data
MARA Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MARA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 159 | 118 | 388 | 656 | 907 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4 | 150 | 118 | 58 | 97 | 59 |
| Cost of revenue | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 7 | 42 | 151 | 403 | 816 | — |
| Gross profit | — | 117 | (34) | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | 0 | 3 | 13 | 30 |
| General and administrative | 1 | 2 | 57 | 95 | 272 | 350 |
| Total operating expenses | 7 | 236 | 630 | (236) | (465) | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (10) | (85) | (664) | 221 | 306 | (1,224) |
| Interest income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 56 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 48 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | (8) | (27) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 23 | (22) | 16 | 75 | (56) |
| Net income (loss) | (10) | (36) | (687) | 261 | 541 | (1,311) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.13) | (0.36) | (6.05) | 1.41 | 1.87 | (3.69) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.13) | (0.36) | (6.12) | 1.06 | 1.72 | (3.69) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 81 | 99 | 113 | 184 | 290 | 355 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 81 | 99 | 113 | 192 | 312 | 355 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MARA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 141 | 269 | 104 | 357 | 392 | 547 |
| Short-term investments | — | 224 | — | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2 | 8 | 41 | 23 | 36 | 44 |
| Total current assets | 286 | 688 | 278 | 1,030 | 470 | 664 |
| Property and equipment, net | 17 | 276 | 273 | 672 | 1,549 | 1,491 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 17 | 32 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 0 | 83 | 0 |
| Total assets | 313 | 1,448 | 1,195 | 1,991 | 6,801 | 7,287 |
| Accounts payable | — | 8 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 13 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 3 | 22 | 22 | 77 | 87 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 398 |
| Total current liabilities | 1 | 14 | 26 | 34 | 95 | 522 |
| Total deposits | — | 34 | 43 | 67 | — | — |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 782 | 326 | 2,447 | 3,202 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 1 | 0 | 23 | 40 |
| Total liabilities | 2 | 765 | — | — | — | — |
| Accumulated deficit | (116) | (152) | (840) | (568) | (26) | (1,338) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 312 | 683 | 386 | 1,616 | 4,129 | 3,472 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 313 | 1,448 | 1,195 | 1,991 | 6,801 | 7,287 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 99 | 103 | 167 | 268 | 346 | 380 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MARA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10) | (36) | (687) | 261 | 541 | (1,311) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 161 | 25 | 33 | 158 | 172 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8) | (18) | (176) | (316) | (677) | (803) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 18 | 274 | 41 | 28 | 251 | 407 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (81) | (892) | (390) | 5 | (3,229) | (670) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 230 | 325 | 361 | 608 | 1,852 | 569 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 35 | 47 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 230 | 1,037 | 411 | 556 | 3,953 | 1,628 |
| Net change in cash | 141 | 127 | (156) | 245 | 46 | 155 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARA Holdings | 421 | 175 | (224)* | 386.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings | 461 | 371 | (20)* | 98.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Core Scientific, Inc./tx | 1,770 | 164 | (19)* | 321.3M | 93.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chime Financial | 536 | 670 | 207* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dave | 270 | 198 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Burford Capital | 464 | 147 | (127)* | 219.6M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| IREN | 5,896 | 137* | year only | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| WhiteFiber | 56 | 29 | 86* | 38.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Riot Platforms | 669 | 181 | (214)* | 375.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
