RIOT · XBRL financial data
Riot Platforms financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RIOT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 79* | 79 | 70 | 85 | 143* | 161 | 153 | 180 | 153* | 167 | 174 | 181 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 39* | 58 | 61 | 67 | 81* | 71 | 76 | 70 | 82* | 76 | 82 | 68 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1* | (0) | 1 | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | 74* | 204 | (117) | (122) | 188* | (234) | 216 | 80 | (684)* | (500) | (239) | 1 |
| Interest income | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | year only | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1* | (0) | 1 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0)* | (0) | 0 | 0 | 1* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | 79* | 212 | (84) | (154) | 136* | (296) | 219 | 104 | (691)* | (500) | (237) | 4 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.43* | 0.82 | (0.32) | (0.54) | 0.47* | (0.90) | 0.65 | 0.30 | (1.98)* | (1.44) | (0.68) | 0.01 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.81 | (0.32) | (0.54) | — | (0.90) | 0.58 | 0.26 | — | (1.44) | (0.68) | 0.01 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 184* | 260 | 265 | 286 | 293* | 330 | 336 | 347 | 350* | 348 | 348 | 357 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 184* | 262 | 265 | 286 | — | 330 | 383 | 403 | — | 348 | 348 | 376 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RIOT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RIOT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 79* | 212 | (84) | (154) | 136* | (296) | 219 | 104 | (691)* | (500) | (237) | 4 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18* | 32 | 32* | 31* | 31* | 30 | 30* | 33* | 33* | 39 | 36* | 21* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 45* | (58) | (43)* | (56)* | (98)* | (122) | (231)* | (114)* | (106)* | (183) | (90)* | (214)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 45* | 57 | 54* | 71* | 58* | 33 | 60* | 26* | 82* | 115 | 61* | 50* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (182)* | (194) | (326)* | (205)* | (783)* | (59) | 19* | 119* | (3)* | 158 | 357* | 695* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 454* | 353 | 174* | 219* | 231* | 70 | 54* | 76* | 13* | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 2 | 9* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 3* | 1* | 2 | 0* | 84* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 444* | 344 | 161* | 209* | 804* | 68 | 304* | 71* | 11* | (2) | (0)* | (281)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riot Platforms | 669 | 181 | not reported | 375.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cipher Digital | 656 | 27 | (131)* | 456.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hut 8 | 157 | 71 | not reported | 120.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop | 161 | 307 | 1,169* | 34.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Burford Capital | 464 | 147 | not reported | 219.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dave | 210 | 171 | 68* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Terawulf | 2,619 | 45 | (137)* | 499.0M | 19.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fidelity Ethereum Fund | 0 | not reported | 93* | 47.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | 150 | 251 | 73* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.