RIOT · XBRL financial data
Riot Platforms financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RIOT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12 | 213 | 259 | 281 | 377 | 647 |
| Cost of revenue | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 10 | 87 | 67 | 100 | 267 | 299 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (0) | 2 | (0) | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Operating income (loss) | (19) | (22) | (513) | (63) | 154 | (622) |
| Interest income | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | 2 | (0) | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | (12) | (5) | 1 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | (13) | (8) | (510) | (49) | 109 | (663) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.34) | (0.08) | (3.65) | (0.28) | 0.40 | (1.95) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.33) | (0.08) | (3.66) | (0.28) | 0.34 | (1.95) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 42 | 93 | 139 | 175 | 276 | 341 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 42 | 93 | 139 | 175 | 319 | 341 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RIOT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 223 | 312 | 230 | 597 | 278 | 234 |
| Marketable securities | — | 11 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | 15 | 27 | 25 | 27 | 30 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1 | 7 | 33 | 29 | 40 | 59 |
| Total current assets | 236 | 574 | 443 | 1,009 | 599 | 449 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10 | 276 | 693 | 704 | 1,339 | 1,529 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 13 | 22 | 20 | 27 | 27 |
| Goodwill | — | 336 | — | — | 122 | 122 |
| Total assets | 280 | 1,531 | 1,320 | 2,051 | 3,935 | 3,937 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 20 | 18 | 23 | 18 | 23 |
| Accrued liabilities | 2 | 22 | 65 | 63 | 76 | 143 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 254 |
| Total current liabilities | 2 | 110 | 122 | 121 | 160 | 470 |
| Total deposits | 33 | 266 | 42 | — | — | — |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | 1 | 584 | 587 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 12 | 20 | 19 | 24 | 20 |
| Total liabilities | 3 | 174 | 169 | 163 | 792 | 1,078 |
| Accumulated deficit | (230) | (238) | (756) | (800) | (690) | (1,354) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 277 | 1,348 | 1,151 | 1,888 | 3,144 | 2,858 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 280 | 1,531 | 1,320 | 2,051 | 3,935 | 3,937 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 84 | 117 | 167 | 254 | 350 | 379 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RIOT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (13) | (8) | (510) | (49) | 109 | (663) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 68 | 25 | 32 | 125 | 126 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 26 | 106 | 247 | 206 | 343 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (11) | (86) | 1 | 33 | (255) | (573) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8 | 147 | 148 | 194 | 240 | 201 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33) | (490) | (355) | (415) | (1,509) | 76 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 265 | 685 | 305 | 778 | 977 | 213 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 4 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 260 | 666 | 272 | 749 | 1,518 | 455 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riot Platforms | 669 | 181 | (214)* | 375.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cipher Digital | 656 | 27 | (131)* | 456.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hut 8 | 157 | 71 | 28* | 120.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop | 183 | 94 | 724* | 34.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Burford Capital | 464 | 147 | (127)* | 219.6M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dave | 270 | 198 | 81* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Terawulf | 2,619 | 45 | (137)* | 499.0M | 19.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fidelity Ethereum Fund | 0 | not reported | 93* | 47.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | 150 | 251 | 73* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
