UPST · XBRL financial data
Upstart Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (UPST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 140* | 128 | 128 | 162 | 219* | 213 | 257 | 277 | 296* | 308 | 365 | 371 |
| Research and development | 57* | 63 | 58 | 65 | 67* | 58 | 69 | 64 | 67* | 80 | 94 | 93 |
| General and administrative | 56* | 58 | 53 | 60 | 60* | 61 | 65 | 61 | 68* | 76 | 80 | 76 |
| Total operating expenses | 188* | 195 | 183 | 207 | 224* | 218 | 253 | 253 | 277* | 316 | 350 | 335 |
| Operating income (loss) | (48)* | (67) | (55) | (45) | (5)* | (4) | 5 | 24 | 19* | (8) | 15 | 36 |
| Interest expense | 14* | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 10* | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20* | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1* | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (42)* | (65) | (54) | (7) | (3)* | (2) | 6 | 32 | 19* | (7) | 17 | 37 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.50)* | (0.74) | (0.62) | (0.07) | (0.03)* | (0.03) | 0.06 | 0.33 | 0.19* | (0.07) | 0.17 | 0.37 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.50)* | (0.74) | (0.62) | (0.07) | (0.03)* | (0.03) | 0.05 | 0.23 | 0.15* | (0.07) | 0.16 | 0.33 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 86* | 87 | 88 | 90 | 92* | 94 | 96 | 97 | 98* | 97 | 97 | 98 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 86* | 87 | 88 | 90 | 92* | 94 | 103 | 110 | 123* | 97 | 110 | 125 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (UPST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 368 | 439 | 561 | 656 | 788 | 600 | 396 | 490 | 652 | 473 | 456 | 461 |
| Property and equipment, net | 43 | 41 | 40 | 38 | 39 | 42 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 48 | 49 | 51 |
| Right-of-use asset | 55 | 52 | 49 | 46 | 43 | 41 | 38 | 35 | 16 | 14 | 19 | 57 |
| Goodwill | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 |
| Total assets | 2,017 | 1,928 | 1,820 | 1,809 | 2,367 | 2,296 | 2,478 | 2,905 | 2,975 | 2,962 | 3,171 | 3,339 |
| Total liabilities | 1,382 | 1,315 | 1,226 | 1,213 | 1,734 | 1,620 | 1,756 | 2,161 | 2,176 | 2,229 | 2,374 | 2,452 |
| Accumulated deficit | (283) | (347) | (402) | (408) | (411) | (414) | (408) | (376) | (358) | (364) | (348) | (311) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 635 | 613 | 595 | 596 | 633 | 677 | 722 | 744 | 799 | 733 | 797 | 887 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,017 | 1,928 | 1,820 | 1,809 | 2,367 | 2,296 | 2,478 | 2,905 | 2,975 | 2,962 | 3,171 | 3,339 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 86 | 88 | 90 | 91 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 96 | 97 | 99 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (UPST's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (42)* | (65) | (54) | (7) | (3)* | (2) | 6 | 32 | 19* | (7) | 17 | 37 |
| Stock-based compensation | 33* | 36 | 34* | 34* | 30* | 30 | 36* | 34* | 32* | 35 | 44* | 40* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9* | 6 | 5* | 5* | 5* | 6 | 6* | 6* | 6* | 6 | 7* | 6* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (144)* | 53 | 65* | 179* | (111)* | (13) | (120)* | (123)* | 109* | (133) | (137)* | (20)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 3 | 2* | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (30)* | (38) | (76)* | (46)* | (78)* | (79) | (110)* | (121)* | 132* | 1 | 94* | 117* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | 100 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 26* | (44) | 132* | (38)* | 509* | (45) | 92* | 379* | (20)* | 7 | 93* | 49* |
| Net change in cash | (147)* | (29) | 121* | 95* | 320* | (137) | (138)* | 135* | 220* | (126) | 51* | 146* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upstart Holdings | 461 | 371 | (20)* | 98.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MARA Holdings | 421 | 175 | (224)* | 386.3M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Core Scientific, Inc./tx | 1,770 | 164 | (19)* | 321.3M | 93.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chime Financial | 536 | 670 | 207* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dave | 210 | 171 | 68* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Burford Capital | 464 | 147 | not reported | 219.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| IREN | 5,896 | 137* | year only | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Riot Platforms | 471 | 174 | (90)* | 375.3M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cipher Digital | 656 | 27 | (131)* | 456.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.