STSR · XBRL financial data
Strategic Student & Senior Housing Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STSR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 33,546 | 34,270 | 34,431 | 37,669 | 34,928 | 37,734 |
| Cost of revenue | 22,233 | 23,326 | 24,220 | 26,230 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 1,509 | 1,278 | 1,719 | 2,441 | 2,240 | 2,532 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,496) | (2,468) | 10,741 | (557) | (263) | 982 |
| Other income (expense) | 751 | 1,168 | 607 | 148 | 50 | 89 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (11,074) | 17,836 | (5,764) |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STSR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,642 | 7,846 | 10,322 | 5,592 | 10,706 | 3,010 |
| Total assets | 259,540 | 250,321 | 210,454 | 201,349 | 158,041 | 152,918 |
| Total liabilities | 222,665 | 223,924 | 185,098 | 187,073 | 129,079 | 129,714 |
| Accumulated deficit | (58,035) | (68,522) | (69,056) | (80,130) | (62,294) | (68,058) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 22,455 | 11,992 | 10,949 | (110) | 14,547 | 8,799 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 259,540 | 250,321 | 210,454 | 201,349 | 158,041 | 152,918 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STSR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (11,074) | 17,836 | (5,764) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (394) | 719 | (88) | 940 | (5,255) | 3,159 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,025) | 574 | 45,452 | (2,923) | 69,466 | (9,038) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3,314 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 30 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 1,316 | — | 523 | — | 3,194 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (194) | (861) | (42,704) | (2,273) | (60,523) | (1,849) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic Student & Senior Housing Trust | 8,113 | 10,313 | 841* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Farmland Partners | 7,882 | 9,777 | (2,281)* | 42.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Assets Trust | 89,613 | 11,457 | not reported | 61.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Modiv Industrial | 21,626 | 11,694 | 3,478* | 10.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Procaccianti Hotel REIT | 10,158 | not reported | 2,093* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NewLake Capital Partners | 25,762 | 12,087 | 10,454* | 20.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Creative Media & Community Trust | 12,768 | 29,683 | 3,448* | 2.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SITE Centers | 200,207 | 8,562 | (6,109)* | 52.5M | 29.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lightstone Value Plus REIT IV | 10,940 | 8,510 | 307* | 8.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.