FPI · XBRL financial data
Farmland Partners financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FPI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 21 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 21* | 10 | 9 | 10 |
| General and administrative | 3* | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5* | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4* | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total operating expenses | 11 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 24 | 8 | 8* | 7 | 7 | 22 |
| Interest expense | 6* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3* | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | 0* | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0)* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0) | 0 | (0) | (0) | (0)* | 0 | 0 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | 17* | 1 | (2) | 2 | 59* | 2 | 8 | 0 | 21* | 1 | 3 | (15) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.35 | 0.01 | (0.06) | 0.02 | 1.22 | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.50* | 0.01 | 0.07 | (0.36) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.30 | 0.01 | (0.06) | 0.02 | 1.04 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.00 | — | 0.01 | 0.07 | (0.36) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 47 | 46 | 45 | 43 | 43* | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 56 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 55 | 46 | 54 | 43 | 62* | 43 | 43 | 43 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FPI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 78 | 22 | 51 | 13 | 9 | 18 | 11 | 8 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,022 | 1,031 | 1,028 | 1,027 | 869 | 810 | 777 | 739 | 719 | 712 | 700 | 681 |
| Total liabilities | 391 | 405 | 407 | 406 | 272 | 219 | 203 | 180 | 181 | 248 | 237 | 254 |
| Retained earnings | 31 | 32 | 29 | 30 | 88 | 90 | 97 | 96 | 117 | 118 | 121 | 105 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,022 | 1,031 | 1,028 | 1,027 | 869 | 810 | 777 | 739 | 719 | 712 | 700 | 681 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 46 | 46 | 44 | 43 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 42 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FPI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 17* | 1 | (2) | 2 | 59* | 2 | 8 | 0 | 21* | 1 | 3 | (15) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 0* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7* | 12 | (6)* | (4)* | 15* | 6 | (2)* | (2)* | 15* | 8 | (3)* | (2)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 59* | (14) | (1)* | 9* | 276* | 0 | 67* | 4* | (7)* | 12 | 9* | 5* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 4* | — | — | — | year only | 1 | 24* | 14* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 3* | 13 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 56 | 3* | 3* | 3* | 11 | 4* | 4* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (67)* | 3 | 7* | (2)* | (220)* | (63) | (36)* | (39)* | (12)* | (12) | (12)* | (6)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmland Partners | 7.9 | 9.8 | (2.3)* | 42.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Peakstone Realty Trust | 110 | 26 | (9.7) | 37.2M | 11.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| CBL & Associates Properties | 101 | 146 | 80* | 30.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust | 166 | not reported | 2.5* | 57.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alexanders | 300 | 72 | 17* | 5.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Net Lease Office Properties | 24 | 6.4 | 1.8* | 14.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Saul Centers | 5.9 | 77 | 31* | 24.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Community Healthcare Trust | 1.4 | 32 | 14* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Student & Senior Housing Trust | 8.1 | 10 | 0.8* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.