STSR · XBRL financial data
Strategic Student & Senior Housing Trust financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (STSR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 9,579 | 9,747* | 9,815 | 8,616 | 8,905 | 9,031* | 9,040 | 9,325 | 9,575 | 9,794* | 10,224 | 10,313 |
| Cost of revenue | 6,803 | 6,728* | 6,886 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 545 | 645* | 433 | 713 | 433 | 661* | 525 | 542 | 462 | 1,002* | 401 | 1,890 |
| Operating income (loss) | (174) | (7)* | 192 | (316) | 236 | (47)* | 313 | 455 | 460 | (246)* | 949 | (643) |
| Other income (expense) | 51 | 37* | (35) | (36) | (2) | 124* | (30) | 136 | (18) | 1* | 50 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | — | year only | (2,565) | (3,333) | 25,379 | (1,646)* | (1,404) | (1,114) | (1,276) | (1,970)* | (686) | (2,331) |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (STSR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,560 | 5,592 | 5,785 | 7,856 | 13,843 | 10,706 | 10,553 | 9,598 | 9,794 | 3,010 | 4,441 | 8,113 |
| Total assets | 203,966 | 201,349 | 199,514 | 200,966 | 163,166 | 158,041 | 157,011 | 156,060 | 154,898 | 152,918 | 152,321 | 150,973 |
| Total liabilities | 187,007 | 187,073 | 187,805 | 192,592 | 129,358 | 129,079 | 129,452 | 129,612 | 129,725 | 129,714 | 129,801 | 130,784 |
| Accumulated deficit | (77,448) | (80,130) | (82,695) | (86,028) | (60,648) | (62,294) | (63,698) | (64,812) | (66,088) | (68,058) | (68,745) | (71,076) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,568 | (110) | (2,671) | (6,000) | 19,383 | 14,547 | 13,147 | 12,038 | 10,766 | 8,799 | 8,117 | 5,790 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 203,966 | 201,349 | 199,514 | 200,966 | 163,166 | 158,041 | 157,011 | 156,060 | 154,898 | 152,918 | 152,321 | 150,973 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (STSR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | year only | (2,565) | (3,333) | 25,379 | (1,646)* | (1,404) | (1,114) | (1,276) | (1,970)* | (686) | (2,331) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 426* | (415)* | 516 | (1,417)* | (3,802)* | (552)* | 886 | 1,275* | 1,275* | (277)* | 1,489 | 841* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (357)* | (524)* | (332) | (427)* | 70,634* | (409)* | (397) | (1,338)* | (674)* | (6,629)* | 824 | 3,475* |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (564)* | (567)* | (755) | 4,231* | (60,348)* | (3,651)* | (471) | (449)* | (458)* | (471)* | (494) | (473)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic Student & Senior Housing Trust | 8,113 | 10,313 | 841* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Farmland Partners | 7,882 | 9,777 | (2,281)* | 42.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Assets Trust | 89,613 | 11,457 | not reported | 61.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Modiv Industrial | 21,626 | 11,694 | 3,478* | 10.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Procaccianti Hotel REIT | 10,158 | not reported | 2,093* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NewLake Capital Partners | 25,762 | 12,087 | 10,454* | 20.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Creative Media & Community Trust | 12,768 | 29,683 | 3,448* | 2.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SITE Centers | 200,207 | 8,562 | (6,109)* | 52.5M | 29.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lightstone Value Plus REIT IV | 10,940 | 8,510 | 307* | 8.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.