FPI · XBRL financial data
Farmland Partners financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FPI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51 | 52 | 61 | 57 | 58 | 52 |
| General and administrative | 6 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 12 |
| Total operating expenses | 28 | 35 | 36 | 39 | 34 | 47 |
| Operating income (loss) | 22 | 17 | 25 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 18 | 16 | 16 | 23 | 19 | 10 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0) | (0) | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | 7 | 10 | 12 | 31 | 60 | 32 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.18) | (0.17) | 0.16 | 0.55 | 1.19 | 0.65 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.18) | (0.17) | 0.16 | 0.53 | 1.06 | 0.61 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 29 | 35 | 51 | 50 | 48 | 44 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 29 | 35 | 51 | 58 | 56 | 51 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FPI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 27 | 30 | 8 | 5 | 78 | 9 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | — | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | — |
| Total assets | 1,091 | 1,122 | 1,160 | 1,022 | 869 | 719 |
| Total liabilities | 525 | 529 | 456 | 391 | 272 | 181 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 1 | (5) | 4 | 31 | 88 | 117 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,091 | 1,122 | 1,160 | 1,022 | 869 | 719 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 31 | 46 | 54 | 48 | 46 | 44 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FPI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 7 | 10 | 12 | 31 | 60 | 32 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20 | 8 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 17 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 19 | (19) | (60) | 158 | 269 | 63 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 10 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | 7 | — | — | 72 | 28 | 38 |
| Dividends paid | 6 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 64 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (24) | 14 | 21 | (174) | (212) | (150) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmland Partners | 7.9 | 9.8 | (2.3)* | 42.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Peakstone Realty Trust | 110 | 26 | (9.7) | 37.2M | 11.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| CBL & Associates Properties | 101 | 146 | 80* | 30.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust | 166 | not reported | 2.5* | 57.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alexanders | 300 | 72 | 17* | 5.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Net Lease Office Properties | 24 | 6.4 | 1.8* | 14.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Saul Centers | 5.9 | 77 | 31* | 24.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Community Healthcare Trust | 1.4 | 32 | 14* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Strategic Student & Senior Housing Trust | 8.1 | 10 | 0.8* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.