BFS · XBRL financial data
Saul Centers financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64 | 67* | 67 | 67 | 67 | 68* | 72 | 71 | 72 | 75* | 78 | 77 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 17 | 17* | 18 | 17 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 46 | 50* | 49 | 50 | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 5 | 7* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8* | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8* | 6 | 7 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | year only | 48 | 50 | 49 | 56* | 48 | 49 | 50 | 49* | 52 | 52 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 13* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 20* | 20 | 20 |
| Net income (loss) | 13 | 13* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 8* | 10 | 11 | 10 | 7* | 9 | 9 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.42 | — | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.48 | — | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.32 | — | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.42 | — | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.48 | — | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.32 | — | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 6 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total assets | 1,961 | 1,994 | 2,030 | 2,072 | 2,113 | 2,126 | 2,131 | 2,140 | 2,168 | 2,163 | 2,157 | 2,159 |
| Total liabilities | 1,450 | 1,490 | 1,516 | 1,559 | 1,604 | 1,625 | 1,640 | 1,651 | 1,682 | 1,685 | 1,683 | 1,690 |
| Accumulated deficit | (285) | (289) | (292) | (295) | (297) | (307) | (314) | (320) | (327) | (338) | (346) | (354) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 394 | 348 | 347 | 346 | 342 | 336 | 328 | 322 | 317 | 308 | 302 | 296 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,961 | 1,994 | 2,030 | 2,072 | 2,113 | 2,126 | 2,131 | 2,140 | 2,168 | 2,163 | 2,157 | 2,159 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 13 | 13* | 14 | 14 | 14 | 8* | 10 | 11 | 10 | 7* | 9 | 9 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12 | 12* | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14* | 15 | 14 | 14 | 16* | 16 | 16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 16* | 33* | 34 | 32* | 26* | 29* | 30 | 27* | 21* | 22* | 29 | 31* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48)* | (56)* | (46) | (45)* | (55)* | (44)* | (24) | (30)* | (20)* | (22)* | (7) | (9)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 2* |
| Dividends paid | 14* | 14* | 14 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 14 | 14* | 14* | 14* | 14 | 14* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 27* | 26* | 10 | 12* | 29* | 18* | (10) | 2* | 5* | (4)* | (22) | (11)* |
| Net change in cash | (5)* | 2* | (1) | (0)* | 0* | 3* | (4) | (1)* | 6* | (3)* | 1 | 11* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saul Centers | 5.9 | 77 | 31* | 24.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Community Healthcare Trust | 1.4 | 32 | 14* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CBL & Associates Properties | 101 | 146 | 80* | 30.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chiron Real Estate | 11 | 40 | 23* | 13.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Farmland Partners | 7.9 | 9.8 | (2.3)* | 42.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Peakstone Realty Trust | 110 | 26 | (9.7) | 37.2M | 11.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust | 166 | not reported | 2.5* | 57.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alexanders | 300 | 72 | 17* | 5.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Net Lease Office Properties | 24 | 6.4 | 1.8* | 14.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.