BFS · XBRL financial data
Saul Centers financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 239 | 246 | 257 | 269 | 290 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 58 | 62 | 65 | 67 | — | — |
| Gross profit | 167 | 178 | 181 | 190 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 19 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 27 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | 181 | 189 | 204 | 195 |
| Interest expense | 47 | 45 | 44 | 49 | 54 | 71 |
| Net income (loss) | 40 | 48 | 50 | 53 | 51 | 38 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.25 | 1.57 | 1.63 | 1.73 | 1.64 | 1.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.25 | 1.57 | 1.63 | 1.73 | 1.63 | 1.09 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 27 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Total assets | 1,646 | 1,747 | 1,833 | 1,994 | 2,126 | 2,163 |
| Total liabilities | 1,218 | 1,216 | 1,312 | 1,490 | 1,625 | 1,685 |
| Accumulated deficit | (242) | (256) | (274) | (289) | (307) | (338) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 364 | 405 | 400 | 348 | 336 | 308 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,646 | 1,747 | 1,833 | 1,994 | 2,126 | 2,163 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BFS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 40 | 48 | 50 | 53 | 51 | 38 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 51 | 50 | 49 | 48 | 51 | 59 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 78 | 118 | 121 | 118 | 121 | 100 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 56 | 56 | 117 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (56) | (56) | (117) | (204) | (189) | (96) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 8 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Dividends paid | 49 | 51 | 56 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9) | (75) | (6) | 81 | 69 | (6) |
| Net change in cash | 13 | (12) | (1) | (5) | 2 | (2) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saul Centers | 5.9 | 77 | 31* | 24.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Community Healthcare Trust | 1.4 | 32 | 14* | 28.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CBL & Associates Properties | 101 | 146 | 80* | 30.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chiron Real Estate | 11 | 40 | 23* | 13.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Farmland Partners | 7.9 | 9.8 | (2.3)* | 42.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Peakstone Realty Trust | 110 | 26 | (9.7) | 37.2M | 11.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust | 166 | not reported | 2.5* | 57.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alexanders | 300 | 72 | 17* | 5.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Net Lease Office Properties | 24 | 6.4 | 1.8* | 14.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.