STAG · XBRL financial data
STAG Industrial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STAG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 483 | 562 | 657 | 708 | 767 | 845 |
| General and administrative | 40 | 49 | 47 | 47 | 49 | 52 |
| Interest expense | 62 | 63 | 78 | 95 | 113 | 132 |
| Net income (loss) | 202 | 192 | 178 | 193 | 189 | 274 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 149 | 163 | 179 | 180 | 182 | 187 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 149 | 164 | 179 | 181 | 182 | 187 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STAG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 16 | 19 | 26 | 21 | 36 | 15 |
| Right-of-use asset | 25 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 33 |
| Goodwill | 5 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 4,693 | 5,833 | 6,185 | 6,283 | 6,833 | 7,208 |
| Total liabilities | 1,922 | 2,440 | 2,727 | 2,838 | 3,304 | 3,537 |
| Accumulated deficit | (742) | (792) | (876) | (949) | (1,030) | (1,035) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,716 | 3,328 | 3,385 | 3,375 | 3,458 | 3,596 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,693 | 5,833 | 6,185 | 6,283 | 6,833 | 7,208 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 158 | 178 | 179 | 182 | 187 | 191 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STAG's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 202 | 192 | 178 | 193 | 189 | 274 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 215 | 239 | 275 | 278 | 293 | 302 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 294 | 336 | 388 | 391 | 460 | 463 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (555) | (1,220) | (448) | (320) | (731) | (497) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 438 | 707 | 55 | 69 | 167 | 157 |
| Dividends paid | 224 | 246 | 267 | 268 | 275 | 284 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 269 | 887 | 63 | (76) | 286 | 97 |
| Net change in cash | 8 | 3 | 4 | (5) | 16 | 63 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAG Industrial | 12 | 231 | 147* | 192.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vornado Realty Trust | 580 | 468 | not reported | 187.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Starwood Property Trust | 368 | 514 | 171* | 370.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Industrial Realty Trust | 42 | 197 | not reported | 132.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Essential Properties Realty Trust | 25 | 169 | 118* | 220.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CareTrust REIT | 48 | 161 | 135* | 236.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties | 348 | 656 | 194* | 69.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rithm Capital | 1,709 | 1,756 | (1,589)* | 558.4M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Healthcare REIT | 157 | 674 | 119* | 218.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
